Updated

CAF Confederation Cup · 2nd Preliminary Round

Black Bulls Maputo vs Rayon Sports

Alin prediction Black Bulls Maputo to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

22% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Black Bulls MaputoDrawRayon Sports

Black Bulls Maputo vs Rayon Sports preview

In the CAF Confederation Cup fixture between Black Bulls Maputo and Rayon Sports, the 1X2 probabilities show Black Bulls Maputo at 43%, with a most likely scoreline of 1-0 at 22%. The expected goals indicate Black Bulls Maputo at 0.91 and Rayon Sports at 0.48, suggesting a low-scoring match.

However, the confidence grade is C, indicating uncertainty. Both teams to score stands at 24%, and Over 2.5 goals is just 16%. If Rayon Sports improves their recent form, which includes three draws and two losses, they could challenge the expected outcome.

Black Bulls Maputo vs Rayon Sports: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBlack Bulls MaputoDrawRayon Sports
Model43%39%17%
Market———
Published43%39%17%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 0.91 vs 0.48.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Black Bulls Maputo and Rayon Sports expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

0.91Black Bulls Maputo
0.48Rayon Sports
Total expected goals
1.38
Attack rating (Black Bulls Maputo / Rayon Sports)
0.70 / 0.74
Defence rating (Black Bulls Maputo / Rayon Sports)
0.70 / 0.91

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Black Bulls Maputo vs Rayon Sports score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 26.2% 10.8% 2.8% 0.4% 0.1% 1 21.7% 11.9% 2.6% 0.4% 0.1% 2 10.3% 4.9% 1.2% 0.2% 0.0% 3 3.1% 1.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.0% 4+ 0.9% 0.4% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0%

Rows: Black Bulls Maputo goals. Columns: Rayon Sports goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Black Bulls Maputo vs Rayon Sports goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 74%
Over 1.5 41%
Over 2.5 16%
Over 3.5 5%
Both teams to score
24%
No goals (0–0)
26%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Black Bulls Maputo vs Rayon Sports

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Black Bulls Maputo43%2.31
Draw39%2.55
Rayon Sports17%5.74
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.516%6.16
Under 2.584%1.19
Both teams to scoreYes24%4.23
No76%1.31
Double chance1X (Black Bulls Maputo or draw)83%1.21
12 (either side)61%1.65
X2 (draw or Rayon Sports)57%1.76
Handicap -1Black Bulls Maputo win by 2+16%6.13
Push (exactly one goal)27%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Black Bulls Maputo and Rayon Sports recent form

Black Bulls Maputo 2W 3D 1L
Rayon Sports 0W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Black Bulls Maputo at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

Rayon Sports away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Black Bulls Maputo at home only, Rayon Sports away only.

Other 2nd Preliminary Round fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Black Bulls Maputo to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Black Bulls Maputo