Updated

Nigeria Premier Football League · Matchday 10

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers

· Mobolaji Johnson Arena, Lagos

Alin prediction Sporting Lagos to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Sporting LagosDrawEnugu Rangers
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 1.03.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers preview

Sporting Lagos faces Enugu Rangers with a 54% chance of victory according to our model, while the most likely scoreline is 2-1 at 10%. Sporting Lagos has an expected goals figure of 1.78, compared to Enugu Rangers' 1.03, indicating a stronger attacking performance.

However, both teams to score stands at 55%, suggesting that Enugu Rangers could find the net. Recent form shows Sporting Lagos with a mix of results, including three draws, while Enugu Rangers has won four of their last six matches. This could impact the outcome, making it possible for the match to deviate from the expected scoreline.

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceSporting LagosDrawEnugu Rangers
Model54%25%21%
Market———
Published54%25%21%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 1.03.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Sporting Lagos and Enugu Rangers expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.78Sporting Lagos
1.03Enugu Rangers
Total expected goals
2.81
Attack rating (Sporting Lagos / Enugu Rangers)
1.31 / 1.51
Defence rating (Sporting Lagos / Enugu Rangers)
1.11 / 0.92

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 7.1% 5.1% 3.2% 1.1% 0.4% 1 9.6% 12.1% 5.7% 1.9% 0.6% 2 9.5% 9.8% 5.1% 1.7% 0.6% 3 5.7% 5.8% 3.0% 1.0% 0.3% 4+ 3.8% 3.9% 2.0% 0.7% 0.2%

Rows: Sporting Lagos goals. Columns: Enugu Rangers goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 78%
Over 2.5 53%
Over 3.5 31%
Both teams to score
55%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Sporting Lagos54%1.86
Draw25%3.92
Enugu Rangers21%4.84
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.553%1.88
Under 2.547%2.14
Both teams to scoreYes55%1.83
No45%2.20
Double chance1X (Sporting Lagos or draw)79%1.26
12 (either side)75%1.34
X2 (draw or Enugu Rangers)46%2.17
Handicap -1Sporting Lagos win by 2+31%3.23
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Sporting Lagos and Enugu Rangers recent form

Sporting Lagos 3W 3D 0L
Enugu Rangers 4W 1D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Sporting Lagos at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-1
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
0.75
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.

Enugu Rangers away

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.75
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Sporting Lagos at home only, Enugu Rangers away only.

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Sporting Lagos 0 · draws 1 · Enugu Rangers 1.

Sporting LagosDrawsEnugu Rangers
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2024-06-02Sporting Lagos0-0Enugu RangersNPFL
2023-12-17Enugu Rangers2-0Sporting LagosNPFL

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Sporting Lagos to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Sporting Lagos