Updated

Kenyan Premier League · Matchday 8

Nairobi United vs Tusker

Alin prediction Nairobi United to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

12% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Nairobi UnitedDrawTusker

Nairobi United vs Tusker preview

In the match between Nairobi United and Tusker, the 1X2 probabilities show Nairobi United at 35%, a draw at 33%, and Tusker at 32%. The most likely scoreline from our model is 1-0, with a 12% chance. Nairobi United's expected goals are 1.05, while Tusker's are slightly lower at 0.98.

Nairobi United's recent form includes 2 wins and 3 draws, while Tusker has 2 wins, 2 draws, and 2 losses in their last 6 matches. The likelihood of Over 2.5 goals is 33%, and both teams to score stands at 42%. These figures could change if either team improves their attacking efficiency or if defensive mistakes occur during the match.

Nairobi United vs Tusker: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceNairobi UnitedDrawTusker
Model35%33%32%
Market———
Published35%33%32%
Edge———

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Nairobi United and Tusker expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.05Nairobi United
0.98Tusker
Total expected goals
2.04
Attack rating (Nairobi United / Tusker)
1.27 / 0.97
Defence rating (Nairobi United / Tusker)
1.03 / 0.81

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Nairobi United vs Tusker score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 14.4% 11.5% 6.3% 2.1% 0.6% 1 12.4% 14.9% 6.7% 2.2% 0.7% 2 7.2% 7.1% 3.5% 1.1% 0.3% 3 2.5% 2.5% 1.2% 0.4% 0.1% 4+ 0.8% 0.8% 0.4% 0.1% 0.0%

Rows: Nairobi United goals. Columns: Tusker goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Nairobi United vs Tusker goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 86%
Over 1.5 62%
Over 2.5 33%
Over 3.5 15%
Both teams to score
42%
No goals (0–0)
14%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Nairobi United vs Tusker

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Nairobi United35%2.85
Draw33%3.01
Tusker32%3.16
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.533%3.00
Under 2.567%1.50
Both teams to scoreYes42%2.38
No58%1.73
Double chance1X (Nairobi United or draw)68%1.46
12 (either side)67%1.50
X2 (draw or Tusker)65%1.54
Handicap -1Nairobi United win by 2+14%6.99
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Nairobi United and Tusker recent form

Nairobi United 2W 3D 1L
Tusker 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Nairobi United at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Tusker away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Nairobi United at home only, Tusker away only.

Nairobi United vs Tusker head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Nairobi United 2 · draws 0 · Tusker 0.

Nairobi UnitedDrawsTusker
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-06Nairobi United1-0TuskerKenyan Premier League
2025-12-17Tusker0-1Nairobi UnitedKenyan Premier League

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Nairobi United to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Nairobi United