Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 10

Toulouse vs Strasbourg

· Stadium Municipal, Toulouse· Referee Mathieu Vernice

Alin prediction Toulouse to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ToulouseDrawStrasbourg
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 1.35.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Toulouse is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Toulouse2.24 Draw3.86 Strasbourg3.25

Price as of

Expected return at 2.24: +5.7% per unit staked

Toulouse vs Strasbourg preview

In the upcoming match between Toulouse and Strasbourg, the 1X2 probabilities show Toulouse at 47%, while Strasbourg stands at 28%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1, with a 10% chance. Toulouse has a 61% probability for Over 2.5 goals and a 62% chance for both teams to score.

Toulouse's recent form includes 2 wins and 4 draws, while Strasbourg has struggled with 1 win and 4 losses in their last 6 matches. The expected goals are 1.78 for Toulouse and 1.35 for Strasbourg. This analysis could change if Strasbourg improves their form or if Toulouse fails to convert their chances effectively.

Why this pick: Toulouse vs Strasbourg

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Toulouse 10, Strasbourg 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

ToulouseStrasbourg
1.66 xG per 90 1.25
1.49 npxG per 90 1.25
12.1 PPDA 16.6
7.1 Deep completions per 90 6.7
1.77 xPTS per 90 0.92

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Toulouse vs Strasbourg: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceToulouseDrawStrasbourg
Model50%23%27%
Market46%25%29%
Published47%25%28%
Edge+1%0%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 1.35.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.24, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +5.7% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Toulouse vs Strasbourg odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Toulouse, 24 snapshots since 2026-10-26.

Opened 1.91Now 2.19 +0.28
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Toulouse1.912.19+0.28
Draw3.853.70-0.15
Strasbourg3.753.14-0.61

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Toulouse and Strasbourg expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.78Toulouse
1.35Strasbourg
Total expected goals
3.13
Attack rating (Toulouse / Strasbourg)
0.99 / 1.09
Defence rating (Toulouse / Strasbourg)
0.99 / 1.12

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Toulouse vs Strasbourg score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.1% 6.2% 4.3% 2.0% 0.9% 1 7.8% 11.2% 7.3% 3.3% 1.5% 2 6.9% 9.2% 6.2% 2.8% 1.3% 3 3.9% 5.2% 3.5% 1.6% 0.7% 4+ 2.4% 3.2% 2.2% 1.0% 0.4%

Rows: Toulouse goals. Columns: Strasbourg goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Toulouse vs Strasbourg goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 81%
Over 2.5 58%
Over 3.5 36%
Both teams to score
62%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Toulouse vs Strasbourg

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Toulouse47%2.12
Draw25%4.08
Strasbourg28%3.54
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561%1.63
Under 2.539%2.58
Both teams to scoreYes62%1.62
No38%2.62
Double chance1X (Toulouse or draw)72%1.39
12 (either side)75%1.32
X2 (draw or Strasbourg)53%1.89
Handicap -1Toulouse win by 2+24%4.16
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Toulouse and Strasbourg recent form

Toulouse 2W 3D 1L
Strasbourg 1W 1D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Toulouse at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
0.75
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.
  • 45% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Strasbourg away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-4
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
1.60
Goals against / match
2.60
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 3 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.6 on the road.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Toulouse at home only, Strasbourg away only.

Injuries & availability

Toulouse absences

  • A. Donnum yellow cards
  • M. Niflore knee injury
  • R. Messali thigh injury

Strasbourg absences

  • F. Balde leg injury
  • J. Panichelli knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Toulouse vs Strasbourg head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Toulouse 3 · draws 2 · Strasbourg 5.

ToulouseDrawsStrasbourg
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-03Strasbourg1-2ToulouseLigue 1
2025-12-06Toulouse1-0StrasbourgLigue 1
2025-03-16Strasbourg2-1ToulouseLigue 1
2025-01-12Toulouse1-2StrasbourgLigue 1
2024-04-07Toulouse0-0StrasbourgLigue 1
2023-08-27Strasbourg2-0ToulouseLigue 1
2023-01-29Strasbourg1-2ToulouseLigue 1
2022-10-23Toulouse2-2StrasbourgLigue 1
2020-02-05Toulouse0-1StrasbourgLigue 1
2019-12-07Strasbourg4-2ToulouseLigue 1

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Toulouse to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Toulouse