Updated

Northern Ireland Premiership · Matchday 13

Glentoran vs Ballymena United

· The BetMcLean Oval, Belfast

Alin prediction Glentoran to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
GlentoranDrawBallymena United

Glentoran vs Ballymena United preview

In the Northern Ireland Premiership fixture between Glentoran and Ballymena United, the 1X2 probabilities show Glentoran at 43%, Ballymena United at 27%, and a draw at 30%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0 in favor of Glentoran, with a probability of 11%.

Glentoran has a recent form of W-D-W-W-W-L, while Ballymena United's form is W-L-W-W-D-D. The expected goals indicate Glentoran at 1.35 and Ballymena United at 1.03. Both teams to score stands at 49%, and Over 2.5 goals is at 43%. Factors such as a sudden change in form or unexpected injuries could affect these predictions.

Glentoran vs Ballymena United: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGlentoranDrawBallymena United
Model43%30%27%
Market———
Published43%30%27%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.35 vs 1.03.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Glentoran and Ballymena United expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.35Glentoran
1.03Ballymena United
Total expected goals
2.39
Attack rating (Glentoran / Ballymena United)
0.90 / 1.06
Defence rating (Glentoran / Ballymena United)
0.73 / 0.98

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Glentoran vs Ballymena United score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 10.5% 8.2% 4.9% 1.7% 0.5% 1 11.1% 14.1% 6.6% 2.3% 0.7% 2 8.4% 8.7% 4.5% 1.6% 0.5% 3 3.8% 3.9% 2.0% 0.7% 0.2% 4+ 1.7% 1.8% 0.9% 0.3% 0.1%

Rows: Glentoran goals. Columns: Ballymena United goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Glentoran vs Ballymena United goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 90%
Over 1.5 70%
Over 2.5 43%
Over 3.5 22%
Both teams to score
49%
No goals (0–0)
10%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Glentoran vs Ballymena United

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Glentoran43%2.33
Draw30%3.35
Ballymena United27%3.66
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.543%2.34
Under 2.557%1.75
Both teams to scoreYes49%2.04
No51%1.96
Double chance1X (Glentoran or draw)73%1.38
12 (either side)70%1.43
X2 (draw or Ballymena United)57%1.75
Handicap -1Glentoran win by 2+21%4.83
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Glentoran and Ballymena United recent form

Glentoran 4W 1D 1L
Ballymena United 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Glentoran at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-1-2
Win rate
57%
Goals for / match
1.43
Goals against / match
0.71
Clean sheets
4 of 7
  • They have won 5 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Ballymena United away

Record (W-D-L)
2-2-3
Win rate
29%
Goals for / match
1.71
Goals against / match
1.57
Clean sheets
2 of 7
  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Glentoran at home only, Ballymena United away only.

Glentoran vs Ballymena United head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Glentoran 4 · draws 0 · Ballymena United 0.

GlentoranDrawsBallymena United
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-08-21Ballymena United0-2GlentoranNorthern Ireland Premiership
2026-02-14Glentoran2-1Ballymena UnitedNorthern Ireland Premiership
2025-10-18Glentoran2-0Ballymena UnitedNorthern Ireland Premiership
2025-09-06Ballymena United0-2GlentoranNorthern Ireland Premiership

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Glentoran to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Glentoran