Updated

La Liga · Matchday 11

Real Betis vs Malaga

· Estadio de La Cartuja, Sevilla

Alin prediction Real Betis to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Real BetisDrawMalaga
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.38 vs 1.01.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Real Betis is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Real Betis1.46 Draw5.53 Malaga7.43

Price as of

Expected return at 1.46: -0.7% per unit staked

Real Betis vs Malaga preview

In the fixture between Real Betis and Malaga, the 1X2 probabilities show Real Betis at 68%, with a most likely scoreline of 2-1 (9%). The expected goals are 2.49 for Real Betis and 1.05 for Malaga, indicating a strong performance from the home side.

However, if Malaga can improve their recent form, which includes five matches without a win, they could challenge the outcome. The model suggests a high chance for Over 2.5 goals at 71% and both teams to score at 62%, but a lack of goals from Malaga could undermine these predictions.

Why this pick: Real Betis vs Malaga

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Real Betis 10, Malaga 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Real BetisMalaga
1.95 xG per 90 0.91
1.84 npxG per 90 0.76
17.5 PPDA 15.4
7.6 Deep completions per 90 4.4
1.51 xPTS per 90 0.76

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Real Betis vs Malaga: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceReal BetisDrawMalaga
Model68%20%12%
Market68%19%13%
Published68%19%13%
Edge0%0%0%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.38 vs 1.01.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.46, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.7% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Real Betis vs Malaga odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Real Betis, 16 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 1.41Now 1.38 -0.03
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Real Betis1.411.38-0.03
Draw5.135.05-0.08
Malaga6.907.00+0.10

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Real Betis and Malaga expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.38Real Betis
1.01Malaga
Total expected goals
3.39
Attack rating (Real Betis / Malaga)
1.26 / 0.78
Defence rating (Real Betis / Malaga)
1.11 / 1.18

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Real Betis vs Malaga score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.5% 1.5% 1.5% 0.5% 0.2% 1 5.9% 9.1% 3.8% 1.3% 0.4% 2 9.3% 9.4% 4.8% 1.6% 0.5% 3 7.8% 7.9% 4.0% 1.3% 0.4% 4+ 8.8% 8.9% 4.5% 1.5% 0.5%

Rows: Real Betis goals. Columns: Malaga goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Real Betis vs Malaga goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 88%
Over 2.5 68%
Over 3.5 47%
Both teams to score
60%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Real Betis vs Malaga

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Real Betis68%1.47
Draw19%5.28
Malaga13%7.66
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.568%1.47
Under 2.532%3.14
Both teams to scoreYes60%1.67
No40%2.50
Double chance1X (Real Betis or draw)87%1.15
12 (either side)81%1.23
X2 (draw or Malaga)32%3.12
Handicap -1Real Betis win by 2+48%2.09
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Real Betis and Malaga recent form

Real Betis 3W 2D 1L
Malaga 0W 3D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Real Betis at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-0-1
Win rate
80%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.40
Clean sheets
3 of 5
  • They have won 6 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Malaga away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.40
Goals against / match
1.80
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 0 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.2 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Real Betis at home only, Malaga away only.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Real Betis to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Real Betis