Updated

Premier League · Matchday 9

Aston Villa vs Fulham

· Villa Park, Birmingham

Alin prediction Aston Villa to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Aston VillaDrawFulham
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.19 vs 1.50.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Aston Villa is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Aston Villa2.04 Draw3.96 Fulham4.03

Price as of

Expected return at 2.04: +2.3% per unit staked

Aston Villa vs Fulham preview

Aston Villa faces Fulham with a 51% chance of winning, while Fulham has a 25% chance. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, which aligns with Aston Villa's expected goals of 2.19 compared to Fulham's 1.49. Over 2.5 goals is projected at 73%, and both teams to score is at 71%.

Aston Villa's recent form shows 5 wins and 1 draw in their last 6 matches, while Fulham has 4 wins, 1 draw, and 1 loss. This could change if Fulham improves their scoring efficiency or if Aston Villa's defense falters. The head-to-head record favors Aston Villa, with 5 wins in the last 6 encounters against Fulham.

Why this pick: Aston Villa vs Fulham

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Aston Villa 10, Fulham 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Aston VillaFulham
1.50 xG per 90 1.59
1.50 npxG per 90 1.59
12.1 PPDA 11.5
7.7 Deep completions per 90 9.9
1.35 xPTS per 90 1.52

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Aston Villa vs Fulham: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAston VillaDrawFulham
Model54%22%23%
Market49%25%26%
Published50%25%25%
Edge+1%-1%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.19 vs 1.50.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.04, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +2.3% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Aston Villa vs Fulham odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Aston Villa, 18 snapshots since 2026-10-18.

Opened 2.04Now 1.95 -0.09
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Aston Villa2.041.95-0.09
Draw3.623.73+0.10
Fulham4.033.67-0.36

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Aston Villa and Fulham expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.19Aston Villa
1.50Fulham
Total expected goals
3.68
Attack rating (Aston Villa / Fulham)
1.48 / 1.18
Defence rating (Aston Villa / Fulham)
1.03 / 0.97

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Aston Villa vs Fulham score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.4% 2.2% 2.5% 1.3% 0.7% 1 4.0% 8.9% 5.8% 2.9% 1.5% 2 5.9% 8.9% 6.6% 3.3% 1.7% 3 4.6% 6.8% 5.1% 2.5% 1.3% 4+ 4.5% 6.7% 5.0% 2.5% 1.3%

Rows: Aston Villa goals. Columns: Fulham goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Aston Villa vs Fulham goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 90%
Over 2.5 73%
Over 3.5 53%
Both teams to score
71%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Aston Villa vs Fulham

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Aston Villa50%1.99
Draw25%4.06
Fulham25%3.96
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.573%1.37
Under 2.527%3.71
Both teams to scoreYes71%1.41
No29%3.44
Double chance1X (Aston Villa or draw)75%1.34
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Fulham)50%2.01
Handicap -1Aston Villa win by 2+35%2.88
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Aston Villa and Fulham recent form

Aston Villa 5W 1D 0L
Fulham 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Aston Villa at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.25
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.
  • 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Fulham away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
0.75
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.5 goals per game at home against 0.3 on the road.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Aston Villa at home only, Fulham away only.

Aston Villa vs Fulham head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Aston Villa 5 · draws 0 · Fulham 1.

Aston VillaDrawsFulham
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-25Fulham1-0Aston VillaPremier League
2025-09-28Aston Villa3-1FulhamPremier League
2025-05-03Aston Villa1-0FulhamPremier League
2024-10-19Fulham1-3Aston VillaPremier League
2024-02-17Fulham1-2Aston VillaPremier League
2023-11-12Aston Villa3-1FulhamPremier League

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Aston Villa to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Aston Villa