Updated

Premier League · Matchday 9

Manchester City vs Brighton

· Etihad Stadium, Manchester

Alin prediction Manchester City to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Manchester CityDrawBrighton
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.10 vs 1.64.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Manchester City is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Manchester City1.74 Draw4.51 Brighton5.10

Price as of

Expected return at 1.74: -4.6% per unit staked

Manchester City vs Brighton preview

Manchester City faces Brighton with a 54% chance of winning compared to Brighton's 24%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, occurring 8% of the time in our model. Manchester City has an expected goals figure of 2.03, while Brighton sits at 1.70.

Brighton is in strong recent form with 6 consecutive wins, while Manchester City has fluctuated, winning 3 of their last 6 matches. Both teams to score has a 73% probability, and Over 2.5 goals stands at 74%. If Manchester City struggles to convert their chances or if Brighton continues their impressive run, the outcome could differ from predictions.

Why this pick: Manchester City vs Brighton

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Manchester City 10, Brighton 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Manchester CityBrighton
2.31 xG per 90 2.01
2.31 npxG per 90 1.91
9.2 PPDA 7.1
9.0 Deep completions per 90 6.3
2.00 xPTS per 90 1.75

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Manchester City vs Brighton: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceManchester CityDrawBrighton
Model50%23%28%
Market57%22%21%
Published55%22%23%
Edge-2%0%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.10 vs 1.64.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.74, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.6% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Manchester City vs Brighton odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Manchester City, 18 snapshots since 2026-10-18.

Opened 1.46Now 1.67 +0.21
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Manchester City1.461.67+0.21
Draw4.304.25-0.05
Brighton4.954.45-0.50

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Manchester City and Brighton expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.10Manchester City
1.64Brighton
Total expected goals
3.74
Attack rating (Manchester City / Brighton)
1.73 / 1.37
Defence rating (Manchester City / Brighton)
0.98 / 0.80

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Manchester City vs Brighton score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.3% 2.3% 2.9% 1.6% 0.9% 1 3.5% 8.9% 6.3% 3.5% 2.1% 2 5.2% 8.5% 7.0% 3.8% 2.3% 3 3.8% 6.3% 5.1% 2.8% 1.7% 4+ 3.5% 5.8% 4.7% 2.6% 1.5%

Rows: Manchester City goals. Columns: Brighton goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Manchester City vs Brighton goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 91%
Over 2.5 74%
Over 3.5 54%
Both teams to score
73%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Manchester City vs Brighton

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Manchester City55%1.82
Draw22%4.47
Brighton23%4.38
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.574%1.35
Under 2.526%3.83
Both teams to scoreYes73%1.37
No27%3.70
Double chance1X (Manchester City or draw)77%1.30
12 (either side)78%1.29
X2 (draw or Brighton)45%2.21
Handicap -1Manchester City win by 2+30%3.28
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Manchester City and Brighton recent form

Manchester City 4W 0D 2L
Brighton 4W 1D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Manchester City at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.75
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 7 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.7 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 7 matches.

Brighton away

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-2
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.50
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 5 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 3.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 7 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Manchester City at home only, Brighton away only.

Manchester City vs Brighton head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Manchester City 5 · draws 3 · Brighton 2.

Manchester CityDrawsBrighton
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-07Manchester City1-1BrightonPremier League
2025-08-31Brighton2-1Manchester CityPremier League
2025-03-15Manchester City2-2BrightonPremier League
2024-11-09Brighton2-1Manchester CityPremier League
2024-04-25Brighton0-4Manchester CityPremier League
2023-10-21Manchester City2-1BrightonPremier League
2023-05-24Brighton1-1Manchester CityPremier League
2022-10-22Manchester City3-1BrightonPremier League
2022-04-20Manchester City3-0BrightonPremier League
2021-10-23Brighton1-4Manchester CityPremier League

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Manchester City to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Manchester City