Updated

Tanzania Premier League · Matchday 11

Mashujaa vs Pamba Jiji

· Lake Tanganyika Stadium, Kigoma

Alin prediction Mashujaa to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
MashujaaDrawPamba Jiji
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.69 vs 1.31.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Mashujaa vs Pamba Jiji preview

In the upcoming match between Mashujaa and Pamba Jiji, the 1X2 probabilities show Mashujaa at 45%, while Pamba Jiji stands at 29%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 9% chance. The model also indicates a strong possibility of Over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams to score at 60%.

However, recent form could influence the outcome. Mashujaa has a mixed record with L-W-W-L-W-L, while Pamba Jiji's recent performance includes D-D-W-L-L-L. The expected goals suggest Mashujaa at 1.69 and Pamba Jiji at 1.31, indicating a potential edge for Mashujaa, but the confidence grade is C, reflecting uncertainty.

Mashujaa vs Pamba Jiji: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMashujaaDrawPamba Jiji
Model45%26%29%
Market———
Published45%26%29%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.69 vs 1.31.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Mashujaa and Pamba Jiji expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.69Mashujaa
1.31Pamba Jiji
Total expected goals
2.99
Attack rating (Mashujaa / Pamba Jiji)
0.94 / 1.08
Defence rating (Mashujaa / Pamba Jiji)
1.34 / 1.34

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Mashujaa vs Pamba Jiji score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.1% 5.5% 4.3% 1.9% 0.8% 1 7.4% 12.2% 7.2% 3.1% 1.4% 2 7.1% 9.3% 6.1% 2.6% 1.1% 3 4.0% 5.2% 3.4% 1.5% 0.6% 4+ 2.5% 3.2% 2.1% 0.9% 0.4%

Rows: Mashujaa goals. Columns: Pamba Jiji goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Mashujaa vs Pamba Jiji goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 81%
Over 2.5 57%
Over 3.5 35%
Both teams to score
60%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Mashujaa vs Pamba Jiji

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Mashujaa45%2.21
Draw26%3.83
Pamba Jiji29%3.49
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.557%1.74
Under 2.543%2.35
Both teams to scoreYes60%1.65
No40%2.53
Double chance1X (Mashujaa or draw)71%1.40
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Pamba Jiji)55%1.83
Handicap -1Mashujaa win by 2+24%4.09
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Mashujaa and Pamba Jiji recent form

Mashujaa 3W 0D 3L
Pamba Jiji 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Mashujaa at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 0.6 on the road.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Pamba Jiji away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.60
Goals against / match
1.80
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 1 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.6 on the road.
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Mashujaa at home only, Pamba Jiji away only.

Mashujaa vs Pamba Jiji head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Mashujaa 0 · draws 1 · Pamba Jiji 1.

MashujaaDrawsPamba Jiji
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-04Mashujaa0-0Pamba JijiTanzania Premier League
2025-10-17Pamba Jiji2-1MashujaaTanzania Premier League

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Mashujaa to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Mashujaa