Updated

Honduras Liga Nacional · Apertura - 14

Lobos Upnfm vs CD Motagua

· Estadio Emilio Williams Agasse, Choluteca

Alin prediction CD Motagua to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 0 – 1

14% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Lobos UpnfmDrawCD Motagua
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.22 vs 0.86.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Lobos Upnfm vs CD Motagua preview

In the fixture between Lobos Upnfm and CD Motagua, the 1X2 probabilities show CD Motagua at 41% to win, compared to Lobos Upnfm's 27%. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, with a 13% chance. CD Motagua has a stronger expected goals figure of 1.20, while Lobos Upnfm sits at 0.91, indicating a potential advantage for the visitors.

However, Lobos Upnfm's recent form includes 4 wins in their last 5 matches, which could disrupt the expected outcome. The probabilities for Over 2.5 goals stand at 35% and both teams to score at 43%, suggesting a low-scoring affair might be more likely. The confidence grade is C, indicating some uncertainty in the predictions.

Lobos Upnfm vs CD Motagua: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLobos UpnfmDrawCD Motagua
Model25%32%43%
Market———
Published25%32%43%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.22 vs 0.86.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Lobos Upnfm and CD Motagua expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

0.86Lobos Upnfm
1.22CD Motagua
Total expected goals
2.09
Attack rating (Lobos Upnfm / CD Motagua)
1.00 / 1.06
Defence rating (Lobos Upnfm / CD Motagua)
0.89 / 0.56

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lobos Upnfm vs CD Motagua score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 13.7% 13.9% 9.3% 3.8% 1.5% 1 9.4% 14.4% 8.0% 3.3% 1.3% 2 4.6% 5.7% 3.5% 1.4% 0.6% 3 1.3% 1.6% 1.0% 0.4% 0.2% 4+ 0.3% 0.4% 0.3% 0.1% 0.0%

Rows: Lobos Upnfm goals. Columns: CD Motagua goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lobos Upnfm vs CD Motagua goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 86%
Over 1.5 63%
Over 2.5 35%
Over 3.5 16%
Both teams to score
42%
No goals (0–0)
14%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lobos Upnfm vs CD Motagua

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lobos Upnfm25%4.02
Draw32%3.12
CD Motagua43%2.32
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.535%2.89
Under 2.565%1.53
Both teams to scoreYes42%2.37
No58%1.73
Double chance1X (Lobos Upnfm or draw)57%1.76
12 (either side)68%1.47
X2 (draw or CD Motagua)75%1.33
Handicap -1CD Motagua win by 2+20%5.09
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Lobos Upnfm and CD Motagua recent form

Lobos Upnfm 4W 1D 1L
CD Motagua 5W 0D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Lobos Upnfm at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-3-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
1.17
Clean sheets
2 of 6
  • They have won 4 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 12 matches.
  • 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

CD Motagua away

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-2
Win rate
40%
Goals for / match
1.20
Goals against / match
0.80
Clean sheets
3 of 5
  • They have won 8 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.
  • 67% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Lobos Upnfm at home only, CD Motagua away only.

Lobos Upnfm vs CD Motagua head-to-head

Last 5 meetings: Lobos Upnfm 1 · draws 2 · CD Motagua 2.

Lobos UpnfmDrawsCD Motagua
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-08-22CD Motagua4-1Lobos UpnfmHonduras Liga Nacional
2026-05-01Lobos Upnfm2-1CD MotaguaHonduras Liga Nacional
2026-03-11CD Motagua2-0Lobos UpnfmHonduras Liga Nacional
2025-11-28Lobos Upnfm0-0CD MotaguaHonduras Liga Nacional
2025-09-14CD Motagua3-3Lobos UpnfmHonduras Liga Nacional

Other Apertura - 14 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot CD Motagua to win Predicted score 0 – 1 C Bet on CD Motagua