Updated

Nigeria Premier Football League · Matchday 9

Rivers United vs Barau FC

· Yakubu Gowon Stadium, Port Harcourt

Alin prediction Rivers United to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 0

17% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Rivers UnitedDrawBarau FC

Rivers United vs Barau FC preview

In the Nigeria Premier Football League fixture, Rivers United has a strong 76% chance to win against Barau FC, who has only a 6% chance. The most likely scoreline is 2-0, which aligns with Rivers United's expected goals of 2.20 compared to Barau FC's 0.48.

However, the match could deviate from this prediction. With a 50% probability for Over 2.5 goals and 34% for both teams to score, there is potential for unexpected outcomes. Rivers United's recent form shows mixed results with three draws in their last six matches, while Barau FC has had a slightly better run with two wins in their last six.

Rivers United vs Barau FC: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRivers UnitedDrawBarau FC
Model76%18%6%
Market———
Published76%18%6%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.20 vs 0.48.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Rivers United and Barau FC expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.20Rivers United
0.48Barau FC
Total expected goals
2.68
Attack rating (Rivers United / Barau FC)
1.42 / 1.29
Defence rating (Rivers United / Barau FC)
0.60 / 1.04

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Rivers United vs Barau FC score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 7.6% 2.6% 0.8% 0.1% 0.0% 1 14.4% 7.9% 1.7% 0.3% 0.0% 2 16.6% 7.9% 1.9% 0.3% 0.0% 3 12.2% 5.8% 1.4% 0.2% 0.0% 4+ 11.2% 5.4% 1.3% 0.2% 0.0%

Rows: Rivers United goals. Columns: Barau FC goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Rivers United vs Barau FC goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 92%
Over 1.5 75%
Over 2.5 50%
Over 3.5 28%
Both teams to score
34%
No goals (0–0)
8%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Rivers United vs Barau FC

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Rivers United76%1.31
Draw18%5.67
Barau FC6%17.04
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550%2.00
Under 2.550%2.00
Both teams to scoreYes34%2.90
No66%1.53
Double chance1X (Rivers United or draw)94%1.06
12 (either side)82%1.21
X2 (draw or Barau FC)24%4.25
Handicap -1Rivers United win by 2+53%1.90
Push (exactly one goal)24%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Rivers United and Barau FC recent form

Rivers United 2W 4D 0L
Barau FC 2W 3D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Rivers United at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.75
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
4 of 4
  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 7 matches.

Barau FC away

Record (W-D-L)
0-3-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 2.7 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Rivers United at home only, Barau FC away only.

Rivers United vs Barau FC head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Rivers United 1 · draws 0 · Barau FC 1.

Rivers UnitedDrawsBarau FC
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-25Rivers United1-0Barau FCNigeria Premier Football League
2025-12-19Barau FC4-1Rivers UnitedNigeria Premier Football League

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Rivers United to win Predicted score 2 – 0 C Bet on Rivers United