Updated

Nigeria Premier Football League · Matchday 9

Kano Pillars vs Katsina United

· Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano

Alin prediction Kano Pillars to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 0

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Kano PillarsDrawKatsina United

Kano Pillars vs Katsina United preview

Kano Pillars face Katsina United with a 61% probability of winning, while Katsina United has just a 16% chance. The most likely scoreline is 2-0, which aligns with expected goals of 2.00 for Kano Pillars and 0.96 for Katsina United.

However, both teams to score sits at 54%, indicating a possibility that Katsina United could find the net. Recent form shows Kano Pillars with four draws and a loss in their last five matches, while Katsina United has two wins in their last three. This could affect the outcome, making it less predictable despite the strong figures for Kano Pillars.

Kano Pillars vs Katsina United: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceKano PillarsDrawKatsina United
Model61%23%16%
Market———
Published61%23%16%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.00 vs 0.96.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Kano Pillars and Katsina United expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.00Kano Pillars
0.96Katsina United
Total expected goals
2.96
Attack rating (Kano Pillars / Katsina United)
1.06 / 1.24
Defence rating (Kano Pillars / Katsina United)
1.27 / 1.27

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Kano Pillars vs Katsina United score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.2% 4.0% 2.4% 0.8% 0.2% 1 9.4% 10.9% 4.8% 1.5% 0.4% 2 10.4% 9.9% 4.8% 1.5% 0.4% 3 6.9% 6.6% 3.2% 1.0% 0.3% 4+ 5.5% 5.3% 2.5% 0.8% 0.2%

Rows: Kano Pillars goals. Columns: Katsina United goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Kano Pillars vs Katsina United goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 80%
Over 2.5 57%
Over 3.5 34%
Both teams to score
54%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Kano Pillars vs Katsina United

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Kano Pillars61%1.65
Draw23%4.34
Katsina United16%6.11
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.557%1.76
Under 2.543%2.31
Both teams to scoreYes54%1.84
No46%2.19
Double chance1X (Kano Pillars or draw)84%1.20
12 (either side)77%1.30
X2 (draw or Katsina United)39%2.54
Handicap -1Kano Pillars win by 2+38%2.66
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Kano Pillars and Katsina United recent form

Kano Pillars 1W 4D 1L
Katsina United 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Kano Pillars at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-2-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.

Katsina United away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
1.75
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.

League matches this season before kick-off: Kano Pillars at home only, Katsina United away only.

Kano Pillars vs Katsina United head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Kano Pillars 1 · draws 0 · Katsina United 1.

Kano PillarsDrawsKatsina United
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-28Kano Pillars1-0Katsina UnitedNigeria Premier Football League
2025-09-07Katsina United1-0Kano PillarsNigeria Premier Football League

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Kano Pillars to win Predicted score 2 – 0 C Bet on Kano Pillars