Updated

Liga Pro · Championship Group - 6

Macara vs Universidad Catolica

· Estadio Bellavista, Ambato· Referee Juan Carlos Andrade Arreaga

Alin prediction Macara to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

13% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
MacaraDrawUniversidad Catolica
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.56 vs 0.85.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Best market odds
Macara2.41 Draw3.25 Universidad Catolica3.05

Price as of

Expected return at 2.41: +3.6% per unit staked

Macara vs Universidad Catolica preview

In the Liga Pro fixture between Macara and Universidad Catolica, the 1X2 probabilities show Macara at 43%, while Universidad Catolica sits at 29%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a 13% chance. Macara is in strong recent form with 6 consecutive wins, while Universidad Catolica has struggled, recording 1 win in their last 6 matches.

The expected goals are 1.56 for Macara and 0.85 for Universidad Catolica, indicating a potential for a low-scoring match. However, the model suggests a 43% chance for Over 2.5 goals and a 46% chance for both teams to score. An unexpected performance from Universidad Catolica could challenge these predictions.

Macara vs Universidad Catolica: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMacaraDrawUniversidad Catolica
Model53%28%19%
Market40%29%32%
Published43%28%29%
Edge+3%0%-3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.56 vs 0.85.
  • Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Macara below our published probability: +3.3 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.41, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +3.6% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Macara vs Universidad Catolica odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Macara, 13 snapshots since 2026-11-02.

Opened 2.41Now 2.31 -0.10
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Macara2.412.31-0.10
Draw3.153.21+0.06
Universidad Catolica2.772.89+0.12

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Macara and Universidad Catolica expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.56Macara
0.85Universidad Catolica
Total expected goals
2.40
Attack rating (Macara / Universidad Catolica)
1.26 / 1.02
Defence rating (Macara / Universidad Catolica)
0.77 / 0.90

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Macara vs Universidad Catolica score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 10.2% 6.5% 3.2% 0.9% 0.2% 1 12.9% 13.1% 5.0% 1.4% 0.4% 2 11.0% 9.3% 3.9% 1.1% 0.3% 3 5.7% 4.8% 2.0% 0.6% 0.1% 4+ 3.1% 2.7% 1.1% 0.3% 0.1%

Rows: Macara goals. Columns: Universidad Catolica goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Macara vs Universidad Catolica goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 90%
Over 1.5 70%
Over 2.5 43%
Over 3.5 22%
Both teams to score
46%
No goals (0–0)
10%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Macara vs Universidad Catolica

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Macara43%2.33
Draw28%3.52
Universidad Catolica29%3.50
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.543%2.32
Under 2.557%1.76
Both teams to scoreYes46%2.16
No54%1.86
Double chance1X (Macara or draw)71%1.40
12 (either side)72%1.40
X2 (draw or Universidad Catolica)57%1.75
Handicap -1Macara win by 2+29%3.51
Push (exactly one goal)24%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Macara and Universidad Catolica recent form

Macara 6W 0D 0L
Universidad Catolica 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Macara at home

Record (W-D-L)
11-3-3
Win rate
65%
Goals for / match
1.59
Goals against / match
0.82
Clean sheets
8 of 17
  • They have won 20 of their 35 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 13 clean sheets in 35 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 35 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 5 penalties (60%).

Universidad Catolica away

Record (W-D-L)
4-8-6
Win rate
22%
Goals for / match
0.89
Goals against / match
0.89
Clean sheets
6 of 18
  • They have won 14 of their 35 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 0.9 on the road.
  • They have kept 12 clean sheets in 35 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 35 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 5 of 9 penalties (56%).

League matches this season before kick-off: Macara at home only, Universidad Catolica away only.

Macara vs Universidad Catolica head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Macara 1 · draws 2 · Universidad Catolica 7.

MacaraDrawsUniversidad Catolica
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-10-11Universidad Catolica0-1MacaraLiga Pro
2026-08-18Macara1-1Universidad CatolicaLiga Pro
2026-04-24Universidad Catolica4-0MacaraLiga Pro
2025-07-27Macara1-4Universidad CatolicaLiga Pro
2025-04-06Universidad Catolica1-0MacaraLiga Pro
2024-11-30Macara1-2Universidad CatolicaLiga Pro
2024-06-02Universidad Catolica3-0MacaraLiga Pro
2022-07-31Macara1-3Universidad CatolicaLiga Pro
2022-03-13Universidad Catolica2-2MacaraLiga Pro
2021-08-29Macara1-2Universidad CatolicaLiga Pro

Other Championship Group - 6 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Macara to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Macara