Updated

Liga Pro · Relegation Group - 6

Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC

· Estadio Bellavista, Ambato· Referee Patricio Parrao

Alin prediction Tecnico Universitario to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Tecnico UniversitarioDrawManta FC
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.74 vs 1.28.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Tecnico Universitario is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Tecnico Universitario1.76 Draw3.70 Manta FC5.50

Price as of

Expected return at 1.76: -8.8% per unit staked

Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC preview

In the Liga Pro fixture between Tecnico Universitario and Manta FC, the 1X2 probabilities show Tecnico Universitario at 51%, Manta FC at 22%, and a draw at 26%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 9% chance of occurring. However, if Manta FC's recent form continues, they could upset these predictions.

Our model indicates a 58% chance for Over 2.5 goals and a 61% chance for both teams to score. Tecnico Universitario has expected goals of 1.74, while Manta FC has 1.28. The recent form of Tecnico Universitario is D-W-L-L-D-W, while Manta FC shows W-L-L-W-W-D. The confidence grade for this match is C, suggesting some uncertainty in the outcome.

Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceTecnico UniversitarioDrawManta FC
Model47%26%27%
Market53%26%20%
Published52%26%22%
Edge-2%0%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.74 vs 1.28.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.76, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -8.8% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Tecnico Universitario, 7 snapshots since 2026-11-05.

Opened 1.73Now 1.72 -0.01
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Tecnico Universitario1.731.72-0.01
Draw3.503.50+0.00
Manta FC4.504.52+0.02

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Tecnico Universitario and Manta FC expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.74Tecnico Universitario
1.28Manta FC
Total expected goals
3.02
Attack rating (Tecnico Universitario / Manta FC)
0.94 / 1.06
Defence rating (Tecnico Universitario / Manta FC)
1.13 / 1.34

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.0% 5.2% 4.0% 1.7% 0.7% 1 7.4% 12.0% 7.0% 3.0% 1.3% 2 7.4% 9.4% 6.1% 2.6% 1.1% 3 4.3% 5.5% 3.5% 1.5% 0.6% 4+ 2.7% 3.5% 2.3% 1.0% 0.4%

Rows: Tecnico Universitario goals. Columns: Manta FC goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 82%
Over 2.5 58%
Over 3.5 36%
Both teams to score
61%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Tecnico Universitario52%1.93
Draw26%3.83
Manta FC22%4.53
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.558%1.72
Under 2.542%2.39
Both teams to scoreYes61%1.65
No39%2.54
Double chance1X (Tecnico Universitario or draw)78%1.28
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Manta FC)48%2.08
Handicap -1Tecnico Universitario win by 2+26%3.85
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Tecnico Universitario and Manta FC recent form

Tecnico Universitario 2W 2D 2L
Manta FC 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Tecnico Universitario at home

Record (W-D-L)
7-2-8
Win rate
41%
Goals for / match
1.29
Goals against / match
1.29
Clean sheets
4 of 17
  • They have won 11 of their 35 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 35 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 13 of 35 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Manta FC away

Record (W-D-L)
3-2-12
Win rate
18%
Goals for / match
0.88
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
1 of 17
  • They have won 8 of their 35 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 35 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 19 of 35 matches.
  • They have converted 9 of 11 penalties (82%).
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Tecnico Universitario at home only, Manta FC away only.

Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Tecnico Universitario 4 · draws 1 · Manta FC 5.

Tecnico UniversitarioDrawsManta FC
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-10-10Manta FC1-0Tecnico UniversitarioLiga Pro
2026-07-26Tecnico Universitario1-0Manta FCLiga Pro
2026-04-05Manta FC0-2Tecnico UniversitarioLiga Pro
2025-11-29Tecnico Universitario2-3Manta FCLiga Pro
2025-10-19Manta FC2-0Tecnico UniversitarioLiga Pro
2025-08-03Tecnico Universitario3-1Manta FCLiga Pro
2025-04-11Manta FC2-1Tecnico UniversitarioLiga Pro
2021-09-19Tecnico Universitario0-0Manta FCLiga Pro
2021-04-09Manta FC0-2Tecnico UniversitarioLiga Pro
2017-10-25Manta FC2-0Tecnico UniversitarioLiga Pro Serie B

Other Relegation Group - 6 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Tecnico Universitario to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Tecnico Universitario