Updated

Nigeria Premier Football League · Matchday 11

Rivers United vs Enugu Rangers

· Yakubu Gowon Stadium, Port Harcourt

Alin prediction Rivers United to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 0

15% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Rivers UnitedDrawEnugu Rangers
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.05 vs 0.57.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Rivers United vs Enugu Rangers preview

In the Nigeria Premier Football League, Rivers United faces Enugu Rangers with a 75% probability of winning compared to just 6% for Enugu Rangers. The most likely scoreline is 2-0, which occurs 17% of the time in our model's predictions. Rivers United has an expected goals figure of 2.10, while Enugu Rangers sits at only 0.47.

Despite Rivers United's strong position, factors like recent form could influence the outcome. Rivers United has drawn three of their last five matches, while Enugu Rangers has won three out of their last five. With a 48% chance for Over 2.5 goals and a 34% probability for both teams to score, unexpected performances could change the dynamics of this match.

Rivers United vs Enugu Rangers: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRivers UnitedDrawEnugu Rangers
Model71%20%8%
Market———
Published71%20%8%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.05 vs 0.57.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Rivers United and Enugu Rangers expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.05Rivers United
0.57Enugu Rangers
Total expected goals
2.62
Attack rating (Rivers United / Enugu Rangers)
1.26 / 1.35
Defence rating (Rivers United / Enugu Rangers)
0.68 / 1.11

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Rivers United vs Enugu Rangers score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.2% 3.3% 1.2% 0.2% 0.0% 1 14.1% 9.4% 2.4% 0.5% 0.1% 2 15.3% 8.7% 2.5% 0.5% 0.1% 3 10.5% 5.9% 1.7% 0.3% 0.1% 4+ 8.6% 4.9% 1.4% 0.3% 0.0%

Rows: Rivers United goals. Columns: Enugu Rangers goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Rivers United vs Enugu Rangers goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 92%
Over 1.5 74%
Over 2.5 49%
Over 3.5 27%
Both teams to score
39%
No goals (0–0)
8%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Rivers United vs Enugu Rangers

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Rivers United71%1.40
Draw20%4.92
Enugu Rangers8%12.05
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549%2.06
Under 2.551%1.94
Both teams to scoreYes39%2.59
No61%1.63
Double chance1X (Rivers United or draw)92%1.09
12 (either side)80%1.26
X2 (draw or Enugu Rangers)29%3.49
Handicap -1Rivers United win by 2+47%2.14
Push (exactly one goal)25%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Rivers United and Enugu Rangers recent form

Rivers United 1W 4D 1L
Enugu Rangers 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Rivers United at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-1-0
Win rate
80%
Goals for / match
2.20
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
5 of 5
  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.

Enugu Rangers away

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.75
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Rivers United at home only, Enugu Rangers away only.

Rivers United vs Enugu Rangers head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Rivers United 1 · draws 1 · Enugu Rangers 0.

Rivers UnitedDrawsEnugu Rangers
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-14Enugu Rangers0-0Rivers UnitedNigeria Premier Football League
2025-12-28Rivers United1-0Enugu RangersNigeria Premier Football League

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Rivers United to win Predicted score 2 – 0 C Bet on Rivers United