Updated

Premier League · Matchday 8

Aston Villa vs Manchester City

· Villa Park, Birmingham

Alin prediction Manchester City to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

5% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Aston VillaDrawManchester City
Best market odds
Aston Villa4.72 Draw4.28 Manchester City1.76

Price as of

Aston Villa vs Manchester City preview

Aston Villa faces Manchester City with a 29% chance of winning compared to City's 49%. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, with Aston Villa expected to score 2.48 goals and Manchester City 1.91. The high probabilities for Over 2.5 goals at 83% and both teams to score at 80% suggest a dynamic match.

However, Aston Villa's recent form shows 4 wins in their last 6 matches, while Manchester City has won 6 in a row. This could influence the outcome, as Villa has a strong head-to-head record with 4 wins in the last 6 encounters against City. The confidence grade is A, indicating strong backing for the predictions.

Why this pick: Aston Villa vs Manchester City

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Aston Villa 10, Manchester City 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Aston VillaManchester City
1.27 xG per 90 2.38
1.27 npxG per 90 2.38
16.2 PPDA 8.8
6.7 Deep completions per 90 9.7
1.14 xPTS per 90 2.07

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Aston Villa vs Manchester City: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAston VillaDrawManchester City
Model52%20%28%
Market22%23%55%
Published29%22%48%
Edge+31%-3%-28%
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.76, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update.

Aston Villa vs Manchester City odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Manchester City, 18 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 1.70Now 1.71 +0.01
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Aston Villa4.104.38+0.28
Draw3.904.12+0.23
Manchester City1.701.71+0.01

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Aston Villa and Manchester City expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.48Aston Villa
1.91Manchester City
Total expected goals
4.39
Attack rating (Aston Villa / Manchester City)
1.57 / 1.60
Defence rating (Aston Villa / Manchester City)
0.97 / 1.03

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Aston Villa vs Manchester City score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 1.9% 1.3% 2.0% 1.3% 0.9% 1 2.0% 6.3% 5.2% 3.3% 2.5% 2 3.7% 7.1% 6.8% 4.3% 3.2% 3 3.2% 6.1% 5.9% 3.8% 2.8% 4+ 3.9% 7.5% 7.1% 4.6% 3.4%

Rows: Aston Villa goals. Columns: Manchester City goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Aston Villa vs Manchester City goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 95%
Over 2.5 83%
Over 3.5 66%
Both teams to score
80%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Aston Villa vs Manchester City

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Aston Villa29%3.41
Draw22%4.50
Manchester City48%2.06
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.583%1.21
Under 2.517%5.82
Both teams to scoreYes80%1.25
No20%4.94
Double chance1X (Aston Villa or draw)52%1.94
12 (either side)78%1.29
X2 (draw or Manchester City)71%1.41
Handicap -1Manchester City win by 2+14%6.94
Push (exactly one goal)13%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Aston Villa and Manchester City recent form

Aston Villa 4W 1D 1L
Manchester City 5W 0D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Aston Villa at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Manchester City away

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.67
Goals against / match
0.33
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 6 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.7 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Aston Villa at home only, Manchester City away only.

Aston Villa vs Manchester City head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Aston Villa 4 · draws 0 · Manchester City 2.

Aston VillaDrawsManchester City
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-24Manchester City1-2Aston VillaPremier League
2025-10-26Aston Villa1-0Manchester CityPremier League
2025-04-22Manchester City2-1Aston VillaPremier League
2024-12-21Aston Villa2-1Manchester CityPremier League
2024-04-03Manchester City4-1Aston VillaPremier League
2023-12-06Aston Villa1-0Manchester CityPremier League

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Manchester City to win Predicted score 1 – 2 A Bet on Manchester City