Updated

Premier League · Matchday 8

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United

· Selhurst Park, London

Alin prediction Crystal Palace to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Crystal PalaceDrawNewcastle United
Best market odds
Crystal Palace3.02 Draw3.68 Newcastle United2.42

Price as of

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United preview

In the Premier League fixture between Crystal Palace and Newcastle United, the 1X2 probabilities show Crystal Palace at 39%, Newcastle United at 35%, and a draw at 25%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1, with an 8% chance. The model indicates a strong likelihood of Over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams to score at 73%.

Crystal Palace's expected goals are 2.13, while Newcastle United's are 1.65. Recent form reveals Crystal Palace with two losses, one win, one draw, and Newcastle United with two losses, one win, one draw. The head-to-head record shows Crystal Palace with 2 wins, Newcastle United with 3 wins, and 1 draw in the last 6 matches. Factors like unexpected injuries or a change in tactics could affect these predictions.

Why this pick: Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Crystal Palace 10, Newcastle United 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Crystal PalaceNewcastle United
1.49 xG per 90 1.23
1.49 npxG per 90 1.14
16.6 PPDA 10.3
5.1 Deep completions per 90 7.9
0.89 xPTS per 90 1.02

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceCrystal PalaceDrawNewcastle United
Model50%22%27%
Market34%26%40%
Published38%25%37%
Edge+17%-4%-13%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.13 vs 1.65.
  • The market prices Crystal Palace below the model: +16.6 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 3.02, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Crystal Palace, 17 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 2.59Now 2.83 +0.24
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Crystal Palace2.592.83+0.24
Draw3.673.59-0.08
Newcastle United2.512.37-0.14

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Crystal Palace and Newcastle United expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.13Crystal Palace
1.65Newcastle United
Total expected goals
3.78
Attack rating (Crystal Palace / Newcastle United)
1.22 / 1.01
Defence rating (Crystal Palace / Newcastle United)
1.32 / 1.13

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.2% 2.2% 2.8% 1.5% 0.9% 1 3.4% 8.7% 6.2% 3.4% 2.0% 2 5.1% 8.5% 7.0% 3.8% 2.3% 3 3.8% 6.3% 5.2% 2.9% 1.7% 4+ 3.6% 6.0% 4.9% 2.7% 1.6%

Rows: Crystal Palace goals. Columns: Newcastle United goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 91%
Over 2.5 75%
Over 3.5 54%
Both teams to score
73%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Crystal Palace38%2.65
Draw25%3.93
Newcastle United37%2.71
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.575%1.34
Under 2.525%3.93
Both teams to scoreYes73%1.36
No27%3.75
Double chance1X (Crystal Palace or draw)63%1.58
12 (either side)75%1.34
X2 (draw or Newcastle United)62%1.61
Handicap -1Crystal Palace win by 2+31%3.22
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Crystal Palace and Newcastle United recent form

Crystal Palace 2W 1D 3L
Newcastle United 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Crystal Palace at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
2.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.

Newcastle United away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
2.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Crystal Palace at home only, Newcastle United away only.

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Crystal Palace 2 · draws 1 · Newcastle United 3.

Crystal PalaceDrawsNewcastle United
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-12Crystal Palace2-1Newcastle UnitedPremier League
2026-01-04Newcastle United2-0Crystal PalacePremier League
2025-04-16Newcastle United5-0Crystal PalacePremier League
2024-11-30Crystal Palace1-1Newcastle UnitedPremier League
2024-04-24Crystal Palace2-0Newcastle UnitedPremier League
2023-10-21Newcastle United4-0Crystal PalacePremier League

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Crystal Palace to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Crystal Palace