Updated

CONMEBOL Sudamericana · Semi-finals

Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors

Alin prediction Vasco DA Gama to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

14% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Vasco DA GamaDrawBoca Juniors
Best market odds
Vasco DA Gama2.77 Draw3.50 Boca Juniors3.08
Bet on Vasco DA Gama

Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors preview

Vasco DA Gama faces Boca Juniors with a 47% chance of winning compared to Boca's 24%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, which accounts for 12% of predictions. Vasco's expected goals stand at 1.44, while Boca Juniors has 0.96.

Both teams to score is at 48%, and Over 2.5 goals is predicted at 43%. This suggests a close match, but if Boca Juniors can improve their scoring, the outcome could differ. Vasco's recent form shows they have been solid, while Boca also has a strong record. The confidence grade is C, indicating some uncertainty in the predictions.

Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceVasco DA GamaDrawBoca Juniors
Model50%30%20%
Market37%29%34%
Published40%29%31%
Edge+13%+1%-14%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.43 vs 0.82.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Vasco DA Gama below the model: +13.5 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.77, recorded — the top price across the 8 books we record, each at its own last update.

Vasco DA Gama and Boca Juniors expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.43Vasco DA Gama
0.82Boca Juniors
Total expected goals
2.25
Attack rating (Vasco DA Gama / Boca Juniors)
1.26 / 1.38
Defence rating (Vasco DA Gama / Boca Juniors)
0.62 / 0.82

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 11.8% 7.4% 3.5% 1.0% 0.2% 1 13.9% 13.6% 5.0% 1.4% 0.3% 2 10.8% 8.8% 3.6% 1.0% 0.2% 3 5.2% 4.2% 1.7% 0.5% 0.1% 4+ 2.5% 2.1% 0.8% 0.2% 0.1%

Rows: Vasco DA Gama goals. Columns: Boca Juniors goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 88%
Over 1.5 67%
Over 2.5 39%
Over 3.5 19%
Both teams to score
44%
No goals (0–0)
12%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Vasco DA Gama40%2.49
Draw29%3.45
Boca Juniors31%3.24
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.539%2.57
Under 2.561%1.64
Both teams to scoreYes44%2.29
No56%1.78
Double chance1X (Vasco DA Gama or draw)69%1.45
12 (either side)71%1.41
X2 (draw or Boca Juniors)60%1.67
Handicap -1Vasco DA Gama win by 2+26%3.89
Push (exactly one goal)25%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Vasco DA Gama and Boca Juniors recent form

Vasco DA Gama 5W 1D 0L
Boca Juniors 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Vasco DA Gama at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-1-1
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
1.67
Goals against / match
0.33
Clean sheets
5 of 6
  • They have won 6 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.
  • 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Boca Juniors away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.67
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Vasco DA Gama at home only, Boca Juniors away only.

Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors head-to-head

Last 1 meetings: Vasco DA Gama 1 · draws 0 · Boca Juniors 0.

Vasco DA GamaDrawsBoca Juniors
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-10-14Boca Juniors0-1Vasco DA GamaCONMEBOL Sudamericana

Other Semi-finals fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Vasco DA Gama to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Vasco DA Gama