Updated

UEFA Champions League · League Stage - 3

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava

· Stadio Olimpico, Rome

Alin prediction Roma to win

Bmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
RomaDrawSlovan Bratislava

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava preview

In the UEFA Champions League fixture between Roma and Slovan Bratislava, the 1X2 probabilities show Roma at 74%, with a most likely scoreline of 2-1 at 9%. Roma's expected goals stand at 2.80, while Slovan Bratislava has an expected goals figure of 1.03.

Roma's recent form is strong, with 4 wins in their last 6 matches, while Slovan Bratislava has struggled, recording 3 losses in their last 6 games. The model suggests a high chance for Over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams to score at 61%. However, if Slovan Bratislava performs better than expected, these predictions could be challenged.

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRomaDrawSlovan Bratislava
Model70%17%13%
Market———
Published70%17%13%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.67 vs 1.10.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Roma and Slovan Bratislava expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.67Roma
1.10Slovan Bratislava
Total expected goals
3.77
Attack rating (Roma / Slovan Bratislava)
1.37 / 1.11
Defence rating (Roma / Slovan Bratislava)
0.78 / 1.04

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.0% 1.9% 1.4% 0.5% 0.2% 1 5.5% 7.4% 3.7% 1.4% 0.5% 2 8.2% 9.0% 5.0% 1.8% 0.6% 3 7.3% 8.0% 4.4% 1.6% 0.6% 4+ 9.3% 10.2% 5.6% 2.1% 0.7%

Rows: Roma goals. Columns: Slovan Bratislava goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 90%
Over 2.5 73%
Over 3.5 52%
Both teams to score
63%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Roma vs Slovan Bratislava

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Roma70%1.43
Draw17%5.76
Slovan Bratislava13%7.92
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.573%1.38
Under 2.527%3.66
Both teams to scoreYes63%1.59
No37%2.69
Double chance1X (Roma or draw)87%1.14
12 (either side)83%1.21
X2 (draw or Slovan Bratislava)30%3.34
Handicap -1Roma win by 2+50%2.01
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Roma and Slovan Bratislava recent form

Roma 3W 3D 0L
Slovan Bratislava 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Slovan Bratislava away

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-1
Win rate
75%
Goals for / match
1.75
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Roma at home only, Slovan Bratislava away only.

Other League Stage - 3 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Roma to win Predicted score 2 – 1 B Bet on Roma