Updated

UEFA Champions League · League Stage - 3

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund

· Bank Respublika Arena

Alin prediction Sabah FA to win

Bmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Sabah FADrawBorussia Dortmund

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund preview

In the UEFA Champions League fixture between Sabah FA and Borussia Dortmund, the 1X2 probabilities show Sabah FA at 49%, while Borussia Dortmund is at 26%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, which occurs with a 10% probability.

The model also suggests a strong chance for Over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams to score at 60%. Sabah FA's expected goals stand at 1.78, compared to Borussia Dortmund's 1.24. If Borussia Dortmund's recent form of six consecutive wins falters or if Sabah FA's home advantage proves significant, the outcome could differ from the predictions.

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceSabah FADrawBorussia Dortmund
Model50%26%24%
Market———
Published50%26%24%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.76 vs 1.17.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Sabah FA and Borussia Dortmund expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.76Sabah FA
1.17Borussia Dortmund
Total expected goals
2.93
Attack rating (Sabah FA / Borussia Dortmund)
1.25 / 1.49
Defence rating (Sabah FA / Borussia Dortmund)
0.62 / 0.75

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.4% 5.1% 3.6% 1.4% 0.5% 1 8.3% 12.1% 6.4% 2.5% 0.9% 2 8.3% 9.7% 5.6% 2.2% 0.8% 3 4.9% 5.7% 3.3% 1.3% 0.5% 4+ 3.2% 3.7% 2.2% 0.8% 0.3%

Rows: Sabah FA goals. Columns: Borussia Dortmund goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 80%
Over 2.5 56%
Over 3.5 34%
Both teams to score
58%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Sabah FA50%1.99
Draw26%3.90
Borussia Dortmund24%4.15
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556%1.78
Under 2.544%2.28
Both teams to scoreYes58%1.72
No42%2.39
Double chance1X (Sabah FA or draw)76%1.32
12 (either side)74%1.34
X2 (draw or Borussia Dortmund)50%2.01
Handicap -1Sabah FA win by 2+28%3.53
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Sabah FA and Borussia Dortmund recent form

Sabah FA 4W 1D 1L
Borussia Dortmund 5W 1D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Sabah FA at home

Record (W-D-L)
5-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.80
Goals against / match
0.40
Clean sheets
4 of 5
  • They have won 6 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 3.0 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Sabah FA at home only, Borussia Dortmund away only.

Other League Stage - 3 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Sabah FA to win Predicted score 2 – 1 B Bet on Sabah FA