Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · Clausura - 14

River Plate vs Racing Club

· El Monumental, Buenos Aires· Referee L. Rey Hilfer

Alin prediction River Plate to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
River PlateDrawRacing Club
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.23 vs 0.92.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — River Plate is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
River Plate1.50 Draw4.43 Racing Club7.50

Price as of

Expected return at 1.50: -2.8% per unit staked

River Plate vs Racing Club preview

In the Liga Profesional Argentina, River Plate faces Racing Club with a 65% chance of winning, while Racing Club has just a 13% chance. The most likely scoreline is 2-0, occurring 11% of the time according to our model. River Plate's expected goals stand at 2.23, significantly higher than Racing Club's 0.92, suggesting a strong offensive performance.

While River Plate's recent form shows 4 wins in their last 6 matches, Racing Club has struggled with only 2 wins in the same period. The probability for Over 2.5 goals is 61%, and both teams to score is at 54%. However, if Racing Club finds their rhythm, they could disrupt River Plate's dominance.

River Plate vs Racing Club: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRiver PlateDrawRacing Club
Model66%21%13%
Market64%22%13%
Published65%22%13%
Edge0%0%0%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.23 vs 0.92.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.50, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -2.8% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

River Plate vs Racing Club odds movement

Median bookmaker price on River Plate, 9 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 1.45Now 1.45 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
River Plate1.451.45+0.00
Draw4.104.17+0.07
Racing Club7.057.04-0.01

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

River Plate and Racing Club expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.23River Plate
0.92Racing Club
Total expected goals
3.14
Attack rating (River Plate / Racing Club)
1.37 / 1.13
Defence rating (River Plate / Racing Club)
0.90 / 1.41

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

River Plate vs Racing Club score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.2% 3.1% 1.8% 0.6% 0.2% 1 8.7% 9.7% 4.0% 1.2% 0.3% 2 10.7% 9.8% 4.5% 1.4% 0.4% 3 8.0% 7.3% 3.3% 1.0% 0.3% 4+ 7.5% 6.8% 3.1% 1.0% 0.3%

Rows: River Plate goals. Columns: Racing Club goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

River Plate vs Racing Club goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 83%
Over 2.5 61%
Over 3.5 38%
Both teams to score
54%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for River Plate vs Racing Club

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2River Plate65%1.54
Draw22%4.56
Racing Club13%7.55
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561%1.64
Under 2.539%2.55
Both teams to scoreYes54%1.84
No46%2.19
Double chance1X (River Plate or draw)87%1.15
12 (either side)78%1.28
X2 (draw or Racing Club)35%2.84
Handicap -1River Plate win by 2+44%2.28
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

River Plate and Racing Club recent form

River Plate 4W 1D 1L
Racing Club 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

River Plate at home

Record (W-D-L)
10-2-7
Win rate
53%
Goals for / match
1.53
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
7 of 19
  • They have won 17 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 1.1 on the road.
  • They have kept 11 clean sheets in 32 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 9 of 32 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
  • They have converted 6 of 8 penalties (75%).
  • 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Racing Club away

Record (W-D-L)
5-4-7
Win rate
31%
Goals for / match
1.06
Goals against / match
1.12
Clean sheets
6 of 16
  • They have won 9 of their 30 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 30 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 30 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: River Plate at home only, Racing Club away only.

River Plate vs Racing Club head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: River Plate 2 · draws 0 · Racing Club 1.

River PlateDrawsRacing Club
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-12Racing Club0-2River PlateLiga Profesional Argentina
2025-11-24Racing Club3-2River PlateLiga Profesional Argentina
2025-10-02Racing Club0-1River PlateCopa Argentina

Other Clausura - 14 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot River Plate to win Predicted score 2 – 0 C Bet on River Plate