Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · Clausura - 14

Independiente vs Boca Juniors

· Libertadores de America, Buenos Aires· Referee N. Arasa

Alin prediction Boca Juniors to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 0 – 1

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
IndependienteDrawBoca Juniors
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.74 vs 0.95.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Best market odds
Independiente4.00 Draw3.30 Boca Juniors2.15

Price as of

Expected return at 2.15: +1.3% per unit staked

Independiente vs Boca Juniors preview

Independiente faces Boca Juniors with a 24% chance of winning compared to Boca's 47%. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, which occurs 11% of the time according to our model. Boca Juniors has been in better recent form, winning 5 of their last 6 matches, while Independiente has drawn 3 of their last 5.

The expected goals show Independiente at 0.94 and Boca Juniors at 1.60, indicating a potential struggle for Independiente to score. Although both teams to score stands at 50%, the overall statistics suggest that Boca Juniors may control the match. The confidence grade is C, reflecting uncertainty in the outcome.

Independiente vs Boca Juniors: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceIndependienteDrawBoca Juniors
Model19%26%55%
Market26%30%45%
Published24%29%47%
Edge-2%-1%+3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.74 vs 0.95.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Boca Juniors below our published probability: +2.6 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.15, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +1.3% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Independiente vs Boca Juniors odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Boca Juniors, 9 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 2.06Now 2.10 +0.04
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Independiente3.653.63-0.01
Draw3.153.15+0.00
Boca Juniors2.062.10+0.04

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Independiente and Boca Juniors expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

0.95Independiente
1.74Boca Juniors
Total expected goals
2.68
Attack rating (Independiente / Boca Juniors)
0.90 / 1.67
Defence rating (Independiente / Boca Juniors)
1.16 / 0.91

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Independiente vs Boca Juniors score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.0% 10.7% 10.3% 6.0% 3.8% 1 5.3% 12.4% 9.8% 5.6% 3.6% 2 3.1% 5.3% 4.6% 2.7% 1.7% 3 1.0% 1.7% 1.5% 0.8% 0.5% 4+ 0.3% 0.5% 0.4% 0.2% 0.2%

Rows: Independiente goals. Columns: Boca Juniors goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Independiente vs Boca Juniors goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 92%
Over 1.5 76%
Over 2.5 50%
Over 3.5 28%
Both teams to score
52%
No goals (0–0)
8%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Independiente vs Boca Juniors

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Independiente24%4.14
Draw29%3.48
Boca Juniors47%2.12
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550%1.99
Under 2.550%2.01
Both teams to scoreYes52%1.94
No48%2.06
Double chance1X (Independiente or draw)53%1.89
12 (either side)71%1.40
X2 (draw or Boca Juniors)76%1.32
Handicap -1Boca Juniors win by 2+31%3.20
Push (exactly one goal)24%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Independiente and Boca Juniors recent form

Independiente 2W 3D 1L
Boca Juniors 4W 1D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Independiente at home

Record (W-D-L)
5-5-4
Win rate
36%
Goals for / match
1.29
Goals against / match
1.29
Clean sheets
5 of 14
  • They have won 11 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 9 clean sheets in 29 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 29 matches.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Boca Juniors away

Record (W-D-L)
6-6-3
Win rate
40%
Goals for / match
1.60
Goals against / match
1.13
Clean sheets
5 of 15
  • They have won 13 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 13 clean sheets in 29 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 29 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

League matches this season before kick-off: Independiente at home only, Boca Juniors away only.

Independiente vs Boca Juniors head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Independiente 1 · draws 1 · Boca Juniors 0.

IndependienteDrawsBoca Juniors
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-11Boca Juniors1-1IndependienteLiga Profesional Argentina
2025-05-20Boca Juniors0-1IndependienteLiga Profesional Argentina

Other Clausura - 14 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Boca Juniors to win Predicted score 0 – 1 C Bet on Boca Juniors