Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · Clausura - 13

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate

· Estadio Julio Cesar Villagra, Cordoba

Alin prediction River Plate to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 0 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Belgrano CordobaDrawRiver Plate
Best market odds
Belgrano Cordoba3.55 Draw3.14 River Plate2.25
Bet on River Plate

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate preview

In the Liga Profesional match between Belgrano Cordoba and River Plate, the 1X2 probabilities show River Plate at 37% and Belgrano Cordoba at 32%. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, which has an 8% chance according to our model. Belgrano Cordoba has been in good form with 3 wins and 3 draws in their last 6 matches, while River Plate has 4 wins, 1 loss, and 1 draw.

The expected goals indicate Belgrano Cordoba at 1.37 and River Plate at 0.84, suggesting a close contest. The Over 2.5 goals probability is 38%, and both teams to score stands at 44%. However, the recent form and head-to-head record, with both teams having 1 win each in their last 2 encounters, could lead to unexpected outcomes.

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBelgrano CordobaDrawRiver Plate
Model48%30%22%
Market27%30%43%
Published32%30%37%
Edge+21%0%-21%
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.25, recorded — the top price across the 7 books we record, each at its own last update.

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate odds movement

Median bookmaker price on River Plate, 4 snapshots since 2026-10-13.

Opened 2.20Now 2.20 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Belgrano Cordoba3.453.45+0.00
Draw3.103.10+0.00
River Plate2.202.20+0.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Belgrano Cordoba and River Plate expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.37Belgrano Cordoba
0.84River Plate
Total expected goals
2.21
Attack rating (Belgrano Cordoba / River Plate)
1.16 / 1.28
Defence rating (Belgrano Cordoba / River Plate)
0.74 / 1.03

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 12.2% 7.9% 3.9% 1.1% 0.3% 1 13.7% 13.9% 5.3% 1.5% 0.4% 2 10.3% 8.7% 3.7% 1.0% 0.3% 3 4.7% 4.0% 1.7% 0.5% 0.1% 4+ 2.2% 1.8% 0.8% 0.2% 0.1%

Rows: Belgrano Cordoba goals. Columns: River Plate goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 88%
Over 1.5 66%
Over 2.5 38%
Over 3.5 18%
Both teams to score
44%
No goals (0–0)
12%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Belgrano Cordoba32%3.09
Draw30%3.31
River Plate37%2.67
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.538%2.62
Under 2.562%1.62
Both teams to scoreYes44%2.28
No56%1.78
Double chance1X (Belgrano Cordoba or draw)63%1.60
12 (either side)70%1.43
X2 (draw or River Plate)68%1.48
Handicap -1River Plate win by 2+7%13.52
Push (exactly one goal)14%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Belgrano Cordoba and River Plate recent form

Belgrano Cordoba 3W 3D 0L
River Plate 4W 1D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Belgrano Cordoba at home

Record (W-D-L)
8-3-4
Win rate
53%
Goals for / match
1.40
Goals against / match
0.73
Clean sheets
6 of 15
  • They have won 16 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 15 clean sheets in 31 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 31 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 4 penalties (50%).
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

River Plate away

Record (W-D-L)
6-2-4
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.08
Goals against / match
0.75
Clean sheets
4 of 12
  • They have won 17 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 1.1 on the road.
  • They have kept 11 clean sheets in 31 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 9 of 31 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
  • They have converted 6 of 8 penalties (75%).
  • 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Belgrano Cordoba at home only, River Plate away only.

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Belgrano Cordoba 1 · draws 0 · River Plate 1.

Belgrano CordobaDrawsRiver Plate
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-24River Plate2-3Belgrano CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina
2026-04-05River Plate3-0Belgrano CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina

Other Clausura - 13 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot River Plate to win Predicted score 0 – 1 C Bet on River Plate