Updated

A-League · Matchday 2

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City

· AAMI Park, Melbourne

Alin prediction Melbourne Victory to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Melbourne VictoryDrawMelbourne City
Best market odds
Melbourne Victory2.38 Draw3.75 Melbourne City2.92

Price as of

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City preview

In the A-League fixture between Melbourne Victory and Melbourne City, the 1X2 probabilities show Melbourne Victory at 44%, while Melbourne City sits at 30%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, which occurs with a 10% probability.

Melbourne Victory has an expected goals figure of 2.03 compared to Melbourne City's 1.23. There is a 63% chance for Over 2.5 goals and a 62% probability for both teams to score. Recent form indicates Melbourne Victory has 2 wins in their last 5 matches, while Melbourne City has 4 wins in their last 5. A draw or a lower-scoring game could challenge the predictions.

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMelbourne VictoryDrawMelbourne City
Model52%24%24%
Market41%26%33%
Published43%26%31%
Edge+11%-2%-9%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.96 vs 1.29.
  • The market prices Melbourne Victory below the model: +11.5 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.38, recorded — the top price across the 7 books we record, each at its own last update.

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Melbourne Victory, 7 snapshots since 2026-10-15.

Opened 2.30Now 2.29 -0.01
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Melbourne Victory2.302.29-0.01
Draw3.603.54-0.06
Melbourne City2.812.81+0.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Melbourne Victory and Melbourne City expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.96Melbourne Victory
1.29Melbourne City
Total expected goals
3.25
Attack rating (Melbourne Victory / Melbourne City)
1.17 / 1.06
Defence rating (Melbourne Victory / Melbourne City)
0.92 / 1.11

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.9% 4.0% 3.2% 1.4% 0.6% 1 6.6% 10.8% 6.3% 2.7% 1.2% 2 7.5% 9.6% 6.2% 2.7% 1.1% 3 4.9% 6.3% 4.0% 1.7% 0.7% 4+ 3.7% 4.8% 3.1% 1.3% 0.6%

Rows: Melbourne Victory goals. Columns: Melbourne City goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 84%
Over 2.5 63%
Over 3.5 41%
Both teams to score
63%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Melbourne Victory43%2.30
Draw26%3.89
Melbourne City31%3.24
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.563%1.59
Under 2.537%2.70
Both teams to scoreYes63%1.58
No37%2.72
Double chance1X (Melbourne Victory or draw)69%1.45
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Melbourne City)57%1.77
Handicap -1Melbourne Victory win by 2+31%3.24
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Melbourne Victory and Melbourne City recent form

Melbourne Victory 1W 2D 3L
Melbourne City 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Melbourne City away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Melbourne Victory at home only, Melbourne City away only.

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Melbourne Victory 2 · draws 0 · Melbourne City 1.

Melbourne VictoryDrawsMelbourne City
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-21Melbourne City1-3Melbourne VictoryA-League
2025-12-20Melbourne City0-1Melbourne VictoryA-League
2025-11-08Melbourne Victory0-2Melbourne CityA-League

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Melbourne Victory to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Melbourne Victory