Updated

La Liga · Matchday 9

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano

· Coliseum, Getafe

Alin prediction Rayo Vallecano to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
GetafeDrawRayo Vallecano
Best market odds
Getafe3.00 Draw3.16 Rayo Vallecano2.75
Bet on Rayo Vallecano

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano preview

In the match between Getafe and Rayo Vallecano, the 1X2 probabilities show Getafe and Rayo Vallecano both at 34%, with a draw at 32%. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, which occurs with an 8% probability. Getafe has an expected goals figure of 1.29 while Rayo Vallecano sits at 1.19.

Both teams to score has a 54% chance, and Over 2.5 goals is at 47%. Recent form indicates Getafe has struggled, with 1 win in their last 6 matches, while Rayo Vallecano has 2 wins in the same period. The head-to-head record favors Rayo Vallecano, who has won 3 of the last 6 encounters, which could influence the outcome.

Why this pick: Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Getafe 10, Rayo Vallecano 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

GetafeRayo Vallecano
0.68 xG per 90 1.42
0.68 npxG per 90 1.35
13.3 PPDA 8.6
3.1 Deep completions per 90 4.3
0.81 xPTS per 90 1.33

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGetafeDrawRayo Vallecano
Model38%32%30%
Market33%31%36%
Published34%31%34%
Edge+5%0%-6%
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.75, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Rayo Vallecano, 23 snapshots since 2026-10-04.

Opened 2.44Now 2.64 +0.20
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Getafe2.712.89+0.18
Draw3.103.01-0.09
Rayo Vallecano2.442.64+0.20

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Getafe and Rayo Vallecano expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.29Getafe
1.19Rayo Vallecano
Total expected goals
2.48
Attack rating (Getafe / Rayo Vallecano)
0.76 / 0.95
Defence rating (Getafe / Rayo Vallecano)
1.08 / 1.06

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 10.4% 6.8% 5.5% 2.2% 0.8% 1 8.1% 15.2% 7.5% 3.0% 1.1% 2 7.2% 8.6% 5.1% 2.0% 0.8% 3 3.3% 3.9% 2.3% 0.9% 0.3% 4+ 1.5% 1.8% 1.1% 0.4% 0.2%

Rows: Getafe goals. Columns: Rayo Vallecano goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 90%
Over 1.5 75%
Over 2.5 47%
Over 3.5 25%
Both teams to score
54%
No goals (0–0)
10%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Getafe34%2.93
Draw31%3.18
Rayo Vallecano34%2.91
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.547%2.14
Under 2.553%1.88
Both teams to scoreYes54%1.85
No46%2.18
Double chance1X (Getafe or draw)66%1.52
12 (either side)69%1.46
X2 (draw or Rayo Vallecano)66%1.52
Handicap -1Rayo Vallecano win by 2+14%7.40
Push (exactly one goal)17%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Getafe and Rayo Vallecano recent form

Getafe 1W 2D 3L
Rayo Vallecano 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Getafe at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-2-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
0.50
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

Rayo Vallecano away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.25
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Getafe at home only, Rayo Vallecano away only.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Getafe 0 · draws 3 · Rayo Vallecano 3.

GetafeDrawsRayo Vallecano
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-03Getafe0-2Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2026-01-02Rayo Vallecano1-1GetafeLa Liga
2025-05-02Rayo Vallecano1-0GetafeLa Liga
2024-08-24Getafe0-0Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2024-04-13Rayo Vallecano0-0GetafeLa Liga
2024-01-02Getafe0-2Rayo VallecanoLa Liga

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Rayo Vallecano to win Predicted score 1 – 2 A Bet on Rayo Vallecano