Updated

Premier Soccer League · Matchday 9

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City

· Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium, Pretoria

Alin prediction Mamelodi Sundowns to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Mamelodi SundownsDrawDurban City
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.63 vs 0.99.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City preview

Mamelodi Sundowns face Durban City with a 51% chance of winning, compared to 22% for Durban City. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, which occurs 11% of the time in our model. While Sundowns have a strong recent form of D-D-W-D-W-W, Durban City comes in with W-W-L-D-L-W.

The expected goals show Mamelodi Sundowns at 1.63 and Durban City at 0.99, suggesting a tight match. Both teams to score stands at 52%, indicating a possibility for goals from both sides. However, if Sundowns fail to convert their chances or if Durban City surprises with a strong performance, the predicted outcome may not hold.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMamelodi SundownsDrawDurban City
Model51%27%22%
Market———
Published51%27%22%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.63 vs 0.99.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Mamelodi Sundowns and Durban City expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.63Mamelodi Sundowns
0.99Durban City
Total expected goals
2.62
Attack rating (Mamelodi Sundowns / Durban City)
1.76 / 1.18
Defence rating (Mamelodi Sundowns / Durban City)
0.90 / 0.81

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.5% 6.0% 3.6% 1.2% 0.4% 1 10.7% 12.9% 5.8% 1.9% 0.6% 2 9.6% 9.6% 4.8% 1.6% 0.5% 3 5.2% 5.2% 2.6% 0.9% 0.3% 4+ 3.1% 3.0% 1.5% 0.5% 0.2%

Rows: Mamelodi Sundowns goals. Columns: Durban City goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 92%
Over 1.5 75%
Over 2.5 49%
Over 3.5 27%
Both teams to score
52%
No goals (0–0)
8%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Mamelodi Sundowns51%1.96
Draw27%3.69
Durban City22%4.57
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549%2.05
Under 2.551%1.95
Both teams to scoreYes52%1.93
No48%2.07
Double chance1X (Mamelodi Sundowns or draw)78%1.28
12 (either side)73%1.37
X2 (draw or Durban City)49%2.04
Handicap -1Mamelodi Sundowns win by 2+28%3.59
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Mamelodi Sundowns and Durban City recent form

Mamelodi Sundowns 3W 3D 0L
Durban City 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Mamelodi Sundowns at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.00
Goals against / match
0.50
Clean sheets
3 of 4
  • They have won 6 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
  • They average 3.0 goals per game at home against 1.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.

Durban City away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
0.75
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 7 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Mamelodi Sundowns at home only, Durban City away only.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Mamelodi Sundowns 2 · draws 0 · Durban City 0.

Mamelodi SundownsDrawsDurban City
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-07Durban City0-1Mamelodi SundownsPremier Soccer League
2025-09-20Mamelodi Sundowns3-1Durban CityPremier Soccer League

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Mamelodi Sundowns to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Mamelodi Sundowns