Updated

Premier Soccer League · Matchday 9

Stellenbosch vs Chippa United

· Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch

Alin prediction Stellenbosch to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

20% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
StellenboschDrawChippa United
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.12 vs 0.54.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Stellenbosch vs Chippa United preview

In the Premier Soccer League fixture on 2026-10-30, Stellenbosch has a 49% probability to win against Chippa United, who sit at 16%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a 20% chance. Stellenbosch's expected goals are 1.12, while Chippa United's are just 0.54, indicating a significant attacking difference.

However, the match could deviate from this prediction. With only a 23% chance for Over 2.5 goals and a 29% chance for both teams to score, low-scoring outcomes are plausible. Recent form shows Stellenbosch with a mixed record of D-W-D-D-L-W, while Chippa United has struggled, recording L-W-D-D-D-L. This could affect performance and the final result.

Stellenbosch vs Chippa United: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceStellenboschDrawChippa United
Model49%35%16%
Market———
Published49%35%16%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.12 vs 0.54.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Stellenbosch and Chippa United expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.12Stellenbosch
0.54Chippa United
Total expected goals
1.66
Attack rating (Stellenbosch / Chippa United)
0.96 / 0.68
Defence rating (Stellenbosch / Chippa United)
0.85 / 1.03

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Stellenbosch vs Chippa United score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 20.1% 9.1% 2.7% 0.5% 0.1% 1 20.2% 12.6% 3.1% 0.6% 0.1% 2 12.0% 6.4% 1.7% 0.3% 0.0% 3 4.5% 2.4% 0.6% 0.1% 0.0% 4+ 1.6% 0.9% 0.2% 0.0% 0.0%

Rows: Stellenbosch goals. Columns: Chippa United goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Stellenbosch vs Chippa United goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 80%
Over 1.5 51%
Over 2.5 23%
Over 3.5 9%
Both teams to score
29%
No goals (0–0)
20%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Stellenbosch vs Chippa United

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Stellenbosch49%2.04
Draw35%2.89
Chippa United16%6.07
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.523%4.30
Under 2.577%1.30
Both teams to scoreYes29%3.42
No71%1.41
Double chance1X (Stellenbosch or draw)84%1.20
12 (either side)65%1.53
X2 (draw or Chippa United)51%1.96
Handicap -1Stellenbosch win by 2+22%4.63
Push (exactly one goal)27%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Stellenbosch and Chippa United recent form

Stellenbosch 2W 3D 1L
Chippa United 1W 3D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Stellenbosch at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

Chippa United away

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-0
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
0.33
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Stellenbosch at home only, Chippa United away only.

Stellenbosch vs Chippa United head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Stellenbosch 1 · draws 1 · Chippa United 0.

StellenboschDrawsChippa United
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-21Stellenbosch2-1Chippa UnitedPremier Soccer League
2025-09-28Chippa United0-0StellenboschPremier Soccer League

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Stellenbosch to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Stellenbosch