Updated

Venezuela Primera División · Clausura - Quadrangular - 1

Monagas SC vs Puerto Cabello

· Monumental de Maturín, Maturin

Alin prediction Puerto Cabello to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Monagas SCDrawPuerto Cabello
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Puerto Cabello is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Monagas SC2.91 Draw3.40 Puerto Cabello2.30

Price as of

Expected return at 2.30: -10.3% per unit staked

Monagas SC vs Puerto Cabello preview

In the fixture between Monagas SC and Puerto Cabello, the 1X2 probabilities show Monagas SC at 34%, a draw at 28%, and Puerto Cabello at 38%. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, which occurs with an 8% probability.

Both teams have shown competitive form recently, with Monagas SC having a record of D-W-D-W-W-L and Puerto Cabello at D-W-W-D-L-D. The expected goals are close, with Monagas SC at 1.37 and Puerto Cabello at 1.32. The model suggests a 50% chance for Over 2.5 goals and 56% for both teams to score, but factors like recent form or head-to-head results could influence the outcome.

Monagas SC vs Puerto Cabello: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMonagas SCDrawPuerto Cabello
Model37%28%35%
Market31%28%40%
Published33%28%39%
Edge+1%0%-1%

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.30, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -10.3% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Monagas SC vs Puerto Cabello odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Puerto Cabello, 4 snapshots since 2026-10-22.

Opened 2.31Now 2.26 -0.05
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Monagas SC2.722.90+0.18
Draw3.143.25+0.11
Puerto Cabello2.312.26-0.05

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Monagas SC and Puerto Cabello expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.37Monagas SC
1.32Puerto Cabello
Total expected goals
2.68
Attack rating (Monagas SC / Puerto Cabello)
1.13 / 1.14
Defence rating (Monagas SC / Puerto Cabello)
1.05 / 0.87

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Monagas SC vs Puerto Cabello score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.1% 7.8% 5.9% 2.6% 1.1% 1 8.1% 13.5% 8.1% 3.6% 1.6% 2 6.4% 8.4% 5.5% 2.4% 1.1% 3 2.9% 3.8% 2.5% 1.1% 0.5% 4+ 1.3% 1.8% 1.2% 0.5% 0.2%

Rows: Monagas SC goals. Columns: Puerto Cabello goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Monagas SC vs Puerto Cabello goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 92%
Over 1.5 76%
Over 2.5 50%
Over 3.5 28%
Both teams to score
56%
No goals (0–0)
8%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Monagas SC vs Puerto Cabello

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Monagas SC33%3.04
Draw28%3.55
Puerto Cabello39%2.57
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550%1.99
Under 2.550%2.01
Both teams to scoreYes56%1.79
No44%2.26
Double chance1X (Monagas SC or draw)61%1.64
12 (either side)72%1.39
X2 (draw or Puerto Cabello)67%1.49
Handicap -1Puerto Cabello win by 2+16%6.25
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Monagas SC and Puerto Cabello recent form

Monagas SC 3W 2D 1L
Puerto Cabello 2W 3D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Monagas SC at home

Record (W-D-L)
6-3-4
Win rate
46%
Goals for / match
1.23
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
5 of 13
  • They have won 8 of their 25 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 25 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 25 matches.

Puerto Cabello away

Record (W-D-L)
4-7-6
Win rate
24%
Goals for / match
0.82
Goals against / match
1.06
Clean sheets
6 of 17
  • They have won 13 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 10 clean sheets in 32 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 32 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Monagas SC at home only, Puerto Cabello away only.

Monagas SC vs Puerto Cabello head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Monagas SC 3 · draws 4 · Puerto Cabello 3.

Monagas SCDrawsPuerto Cabello
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-10-18Puerto Cabello3-3Monagas SCVenezuela Primera División
2026-04-25Monagas SC1-1Puerto CabelloVenezuela Primera División
2026-03-04Puerto Cabello0-0Monagas SCCONMEBOL Sudamericana
2025-11-04Puerto Cabello3-2Monagas SCVenezuela Primera División
2025-10-21Monagas SC1-2Puerto CabelloVenezuela Primera División
2025-08-06Puerto Cabello2-3Monagas SCCopa Venezuela
2025-08-03Monagas SC1-1Puerto CabelloVenezuela Primera División
2025-07-29Monagas SC2-0Puerto CabelloCopa Venezuela
2025-02-23Puerto Cabello1-0Monagas SCVenezuela Primera División
2024-09-27Monagas SC2-1Puerto CabelloPrimera División

Other Clausura - Quadrangular - 1 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Puerto Cabello to win Predicted score 1 – 2 C Bet on Puerto Cabello