Updated

CONMEBOL Libertadores · Semi-finals

Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P.

· Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro

Alin prediction Flamengo to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

13% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
FlamengoDrawEstudiantes L.P.

Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P. preview

Flamengo faces Estudiantes L.P. with a 58% chance to win compared to Estudiantes L.P.'s 16%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, which occurs 13% of the time according to our model. Flamengo's expected goals stand at 1.72, while Estudiantes L.P. has an expected 0.81.

However, there are factors that could change this outcome. Both teams to score is at 47%, indicating a nearly even chance for both teams to find the net. Additionally, Flamengo's recent form shows a mix of results, while Estudiantes L.P. has won 3 of their last 6 matches. This could influence the match dynamics and final result.

Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P.: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceFlamengoDrawEstudiantes L.P.
Model58%26%16%
Market———
Published58%26%16%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.72 vs 0.81.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Flamengo and Estudiantes L.P. expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.72Flamengo
0.81Estudiantes L.P.
Total expected goals
2.52
Attack rating (Flamengo / Estudiantes L.P.)
1.42 / 1.19
Defence rating (Flamengo / Estudiantes L.P.)
0.74 / 0.89

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P. score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.1% 5.4% 2.6% 0.7% 0.2% 1 12.7% 12.2% 4.5% 1.2% 0.3% 2 11.8% 9.5% 3.8% 1.0% 0.2% 3 6.8% 5.5% 2.2% 0.6% 0.1% 4+ 4.3% 3.4% 1.4% 0.4% 0.1%

Rows: Flamengo goals. Columns: Estudiantes L.P. goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P. goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 73%
Over 2.5 46%
Over 3.5 25%
Both teams to score
47%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P.

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Flamengo58%1.73
Draw26%3.87
Estudiantes L.P.16%6.16
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.546%2.16
Under 2.554%1.86
Both teams to scoreYes47%2.15
No53%1.87
Double chance1X (Flamengo or draw)84%1.19
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Estudiantes L.P.)42%2.38
Handicap -1Flamengo win by 2+33%3.00
Push (exactly one goal)25%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Flamengo and Estudiantes L.P. recent form

Flamengo 4W 2D 0L
Estudiantes L.P. 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Flamengo at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-1-0
Win rate
80%
Goals for / match
2.20
Goals against / match
0.60
Clean sheets
2 of 5
  • They have won 6 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 9 matches.

Estudiantes L.P. away

Record (W-D-L)
2-2-1
Win rate
40%
Goals for / match
1.20
Goals against / match
0.60
Clean sheets
2 of 5
  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Flamengo at home only, Estudiantes L.P. away only.

Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P. head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Flamengo 2 · draws 1 · Estudiantes L.P. 1.

FlamengoDrawsEstudiantes L.P.
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-21Flamengo1-0Estudiantes L.P.CONMEBOL Libertadores
2026-04-30Estudiantes L.P.1-1FlamengoCONMEBOL Libertadores
2025-09-26Estudiantes L.P.1-0FlamengoCONMEBOL Libertadores
2025-09-19Flamengo2-1Estudiantes L.P.CONMEBOL Libertadores

Other Semi-finals fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Flamengo to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Flamengo