Updated

UEFA Champions League · League Stage - 3

Club Brugge KV vs Lens

· Jan Breydel Stadion, Brugge

Alin prediction Club Brugge KV to win

Bmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Club Brugge KVDrawLens

Club Brugge KV vs Lens preview

In the UEFA Champions League fixture between Club Brugge KV and Lens, the model gives Club Brugge KV a 69% chance to win, while Lens has a 13% chance. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 9% probability. The model also predicts a strong likelihood of Over 2.5 goals at 71% and both teams to score at 62%.

However, Club Brugge KV's recent form shows two losses in their last six matches, which could impact their performance. Lens has also struggled, with two losses in their last three matches. These factors could lead to a different outcome than expected, despite the statistical favoring of Club Brugge KV.

Club Brugge KV vs Lens: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceClub Brugge KVDrawLens
Model72%16%12%
Market———
Published72%16%12%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.86 vs 1.17.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Club Brugge KV and Lens expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.86Club Brugge KV
1.17Lens
Total expected goals
4.03
Attack rating (Club Brugge KV / Lens)
1.60 / 1.21
Defence rating (Club Brugge KV / Lens)
0.76 / 0.95

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Club Brugge KV vs Lens score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.4% 1.5% 1.2% 0.5% 0.2% 1 4.5% 6.5% 3.5% 1.4% 0.5% 2 7.3% 8.5% 5.0% 1.9% 0.7% 3 6.9% 8.1% 4.7% 1.8% 0.7% 4+ 10.0% 11.7% 6.8% 2.7% 1.0%

Rows: Club Brugge KV goals. Columns: Lens goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Club Brugge KV vs Lens goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 92%
Over 2.5 77%
Over 3.5 57%
Both teams to score
66%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Club Brugge KV vs Lens

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Club Brugge KV72%1.40
Draw16%6.18
Lens12%8.20
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.577%1.31
Under 2.523%4.27
Both teams to scoreYes66%1.52
No34%2.91
Double chance1X (Club Brugge KV or draw)88%1.14
12 (either side)84%1.19
X2 (draw or Lens)28%3.52
Handicap -1Club Brugge KV win by 2+52%1.91
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Club Brugge KV and Lens recent form

Club Brugge KV 5W 0D 1L
Lens 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Club Brugge KV at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Lens away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Club Brugge KV at home only, Lens away only.

Other League Stage - 3 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Club Brugge KV to win Predicted score 2 – 1 B Bet on Club Brugge KV