Updated

UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 2

Ajax vs Atalanta

· Johan Cruijff Arena, Amsterdam

Alin prediction Ajax to win

Bmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 3 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
AjaxDrawAtalanta

Ajax vs Atalanta preview

In the UEFA Europa Conference League fixture between Ajax and Atalanta, Ajax has an 81% chance of winning compared to Atalanta's 7%. The most likely scoreline is 3-1, with Ajax expected to score 3.44 goals and Atalanta only 1.05. With 83% probability for Over 2.5 goals and 63% for both teams to score, there is a strong indication of a high-scoring match.

However, Ajax's recent form shows two draws in their last three matches, which could impact their performance. Atalanta has shown some resilience with two wins in their last three games, suggesting they might pose a challenge. If Ajax underperforms or Atalanta capitalizes on their chances, the outcome could differ from the predictions.

Ajax vs Atalanta: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAjaxDrawAtalanta
Model81%12%7%
Market———
Published81%12%7%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.44 vs 1.05.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Ajax and Atalanta expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

3.44Ajax
1.05Atalanta
Total expected goals
4.50
Attack rating (Ajax / Atalanta)
1.83 / 0.87
Defence rating (Ajax / Atalanta)
1.02 / 1.14

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Ajax vs Atalanta score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 1.5% 0.8% 0.6% 0.2% 0.1% 1 3.4% 4.5% 2.1% 0.7% 0.2% 2 6.6% 7.0% 3.7% 1.3% 0.4% 3 7.6% 8.0% 4.2% 1.5% 0.5% 4+ 15.7% 16.5% 8.7% 3.1% 1.0%

Rows: Ajax goals. Columns: Atalanta goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Ajax vs Atalanta goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 94%
Over 2.5 83%
Over 3.5 66%
Both teams to score
63%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Ajax vs Atalanta

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Ajax81%1.23
Draw12%8.68
Atalanta7%14.05
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.583%1.21
Under 2.517%5.74
Both teams to scoreYes63%1.58
No37%2.74
Double chance1X (Ajax or draw)93%1.08
12 (either side)88%1.13
X2 (draw or Atalanta)19%5.37
Handicap -1Ajax win by 2+65%1.53
Push (exactly one goal)16%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Ajax and Atalanta recent form

Ajax 3W 2D 1L
Atalanta 3W 0D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Ajax at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
4.00
Goals against / match
1.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 5 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 3.7 goals per match.
  • They average 4.0 goals per game at home against 3.3 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Atalanta away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Ajax at home only, Atalanta away only.

Other League Stage - 2 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Ajax to win Predicted score 3 – 1 B Bet on Ajax