Updated

Egypt Premier League · Matchday 7

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah

Alin prediction Al Ahly to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

14% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Al AhlyDrawOlympic El Qanah
Best market odds
Al Ahly1.27 Draw5.50 Olympic El Qanah13.00

Price as of

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah preview

In the upcoming match between Al Ahly and Olympic El Qanah, Al Ahly has a strong 70% chance to win, while Olympic El Qanah sits at just 10%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a 14% probability. Al Ahly has shown solid recent form with 5 wins and a draw, while Olympic El Qanah has struggled, recording 4 draws and a loss in their last 5 matches.

Despite the favorable numbers for Al Ahly, the match could see a different outcome if Olympic El Qanah manages to improve their attacking play, as they have an expected goals figure of just 0.72. Both teams to score stands at 42%, indicating a possibility that Olympic El Qanah could find the net. The likelihood of Over 2.5 goals is also at 42%, suggesting a low-scoring affair is more probable.

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAl AhlyDrawOlympic El Qanah
Model58%27%15%
Market75%17%8%
Published71%19%10%
Edge-17%+10%+7%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.63 vs 0.72.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.27, recorded — the top price across the 7 books we record, each at its own last update.

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Al Ahly, 4 snapshots since 2026-10-15.

Opened 1.25Now 1.22 -0.03
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Al Ahly1.251.22-0.03
Draw5.245.39+0.15
Olympic El Qanah11.8011.61-0.20

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Al Ahly and Olympic El Qanah expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.63Al Ahly
0.72Olympic El Qanah
Total expected goals
2.35
Attack rating (Al Ahly / Olympic El Qanah)
1.54 / 0.97
Defence rating (Al Ahly / Olympic El Qanah)
0.74 / 1.01

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 10.6% 5.8% 2.5% 0.6% 0.1% 1 14.4% 12.3% 4.0% 1.0% 0.2% 2 12.6% 9.1% 3.3% 0.8% 0.2% 3 6.9% 5.0% 1.8% 0.4% 0.1% 4+ 4.0% 2.9% 1.1% 0.3% 0.1%

Rows: Al Ahly goals. Columns: Olympic El Qanah goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 89%
Over 1.5 69%
Over 2.5 42%
Over 3.5 21%
Both teams to score
42%
No goals (0–0)
11%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Al Ahly71%1.41
Draw19%5.15
Olympic El Qanah10%10.28
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.542%2.39
Under 2.558%1.72
Both teams to scoreYes42%2.35
No58%1.74
Double chance1X (Al Ahly or draw)90%1.11
12 (either side)81%1.24
X2 (draw or Olympic El Qanah)29%3.43
Handicap -1Al Ahly win by 2+33%3.07
Push (exactly one goal)25%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Al Ahly and Olympic El Qanah recent form

Al Ahly 5W 1D 0L
Olympic El Qanah 1W 4D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Al Ahly at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 5 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Olympic El Qanah away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Al Ahly at home only, Olympic El Qanah away only.

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Al Ahly to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Al Ahly