Updated

2. Bundesliga · Matchday 9

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden

· Holstein-Stadion, Kiel

Alin prediction Holstein Kiel to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Holstein KielDrawDynamo Dresden
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Holstein Kiel is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Holstein Kiel2.35 Draw3.81 Dynamo Dresden2.90

Price as of

Expected return at 2.35: -6.2% per unit staked

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden preview

In the match between Holstein Kiel and Dynamo Dresden, the 1X2 probabilities show both teams at 35%, with a draw at 30%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, predicted at 9%. Holstein Kiel's expected goals stand at 1.22, while Dynamo Dresden's is slightly lower at 1.21.

Recent form indicates Holstein Kiel has struggled, with 5 games resulting in 4 losses and 1 draw. Meanwhile, Dynamo Dresden has a mixed record, winning 1, drawing 1, and losing 4 in their last 6 matches. The chance of Over 2.5 goals is 44%, and both teams to score is at 51%. These factors could lead to different outcomes if either team improves their form.

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceHolstein KielDrawDynamo Dresden
Model35%30%35%
Market41%25%33%
Published40%27%34%
Edge-2%+1%0%

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.35, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -6.2% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Holstein Kiel, 9 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 2.17Now 2.25 +0.08
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Holstein Kiel2.172.25+0.08
Draw3.703.67-0.03
Dynamo Dresden2.902.80-0.10

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Holstein Kiel and Dynamo Dresden expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.22Holstein Kiel
1.21Dynamo Dresden
Total expected goals
2.43
Attack rating (Holstein Kiel / Dynamo Dresden)
0.75 / 1.14
Defence rating (Holstein Kiel / Dynamo Dresden)
0.81 / 0.98

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 10.1% 9.3% 6.4% 2.6% 1.0% 1 9.5% 14.3% 7.8% 3.2% 1.2% 2 6.6% 7.9% 4.8% 1.9% 0.8% 3 2.7% 3.2% 2.0% 0.8% 0.3% 4+ 1.1% 1.3% 0.8% 0.3% 0.1%

Rows: Holstein Kiel goals. Columns: Dynamo Dresden goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 90%
Over 1.5 71%
Over 2.5 44%
Over 3.5 23%
Both teams to score
51%
No goals (0–0)
10%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Holstein Kiel40%2.51
Draw27%3.77
Dynamo Dresden34%2.98
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.544%2.28
Under 2.556%1.78
Both teams to scoreYes51%1.97
No49%2.03
Double chance1X (Holstein Kiel or draw)66%1.51
12 (either side)73%1.36
X2 (draw or Dynamo Dresden)60%1.66
Handicap -1Holstein Kiel win by 2+16%6.35
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Holstein Kiel and Dynamo Dresden recent form

Holstein Kiel 0W 3D 3L
Dynamo Dresden 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Holstein Kiel at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-4-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.25
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 0 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

Dynamo Dresden away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.50
Goals against / match
2.75
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.5 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.

League matches this season before kick-off: Holstein Kiel at home only, Dynamo Dresden away only.

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Holstein Kiel 1 · draws 0 · Dynamo Dresden 1.

Holstein KielDrawsDynamo Dresden
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-17Dynamo Dresden2-1Holstein Kiel2. Bundesliga
2025-12-20Holstein Kiel2-1Dynamo Dresden2. Bundesliga

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Holstein Kiel to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Holstein Kiel