Updated

Ghana Premier League · Matchday 8

Berekum Chelsea vs Samartex

· Golden City Park, Berekum

Alin prediction Berekum Chelsea to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

14% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Berekum ChelseaDrawSamartex
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.83 vs 0.66.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Berekum Chelsea vs Samartex preview

In the Ghana Premier League fixture, Berekum Chelsea faces Samartex with a 64% probability of winning compared to Samartex's 12%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, which aligns with expected goals of 1.83 for Berekum Chelsea and 0.66 for Samartex.

While Berekum Chelsea has shown some recent form with three wins in their last six matches, they have not won against Samartex in their last two encounters, recording one draw and one loss. The model suggests a 45% chance for Over 2.5 goals and a 41% chance for both teams to score, indicating that while Berekum Chelsea is favored, the match could still present surprises.

Berekum Chelsea vs Samartex: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBerekum ChelseaDrawSamartex
Model64%24%12%
Market———
Published64%24%12%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.83 vs 0.66.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Berekum Chelsea and Samartex expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.83Berekum Chelsea
0.66Samartex
Total expected goals
2.48
Attack rating (Berekum Chelsea / Samartex)
1.38 / 1.06
Defence rating (Berekum Chelsea / Samartex)
0.94 / 0.96

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Berekum Chelsea vs Samartex score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.3% 4.5% 1.8% 0.4% 0.1% 1 14.2% 11.0% 3.3% 0.7% 0.1% 2 13.9% 9.1% 3.0% 0.7% 0.1% 3 8.5% 5.6% 1.8% 0.4% 0.1% 4+ 5.9% 3.9% 1.3% 0.3% 0.1%

Rows: Berekum Chelsea goals. Columns: Samartex goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Berekum Chelsea vs Samartex goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 72%
Over 2.5 45%
Over 3.5 24%
Both teams to score
41%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Berekum Chelsea vs Samartex

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Berekum Chelsea64%1.55
Draw24%4.21
Samartex12%8.53
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.545%2.21
Under 2.555%1.83
Both teams to scoreYes41%2.42
No59%1.71
Double chance1X (Berekum Chelsea or draw)88%1.13
12 (either side)76%1.31
X2 (draw or Samartex)36%2.82
Handicap -1Berekum Chelsea win by 2+39%2.56
Push (exactly one goal)25%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Berekum Chelsea and Samartex recent form

Berekum Chelsea 3W 1D 2L
Samartex 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Berekum Chelsea at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.33
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.

Samartex away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.

League matches this season before kick-off: Berekum Chelsea at home only, Samartex away only.

Berekum Chelsea vs Samartex head-to-head

Last 8 meetings: Berekum Chelsea 2 · draws 3 · Samartex 3.

Berekum ChelseaDrawsSamartex
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-12Samartex1-0Berekum ChelseaGhana Premier League
2025-11-30Berekum Chelsea0-0SamartexGhana Premier League
2025-03-23Berekum Chelsea0-0SamartexPremier League
2024-10-27Samartex1-0Berekum ChelseaPremier League
2024-04-14Samartex3-2Berekum ChelseaPremier League
2023-11-05Berekum Chelsea1-0SamartexPremier League
2023-03-01Berekum Chelsea1-0SamartexPremier League
2022-09-19Samartex1-1Berekum ChelseaPremier League

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Berekum Chelsea to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Berekum Chelsea