Updated

Ghana Premier League · Matchday 8

Medeama vs Aduana Stars

· TNA Park, Tarkwa

Alin prediction Medeama to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

14% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
MedeamaDrawAduana Stars
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 0.71.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Medeama vs Aduana Stars preview

Medeama faces Aduana Stars with a 62% probability of winning according to our model. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, which has a 14% chance of occurring. Medeama's expected goals stand at 1.79, while Aduana Stars has an expected goals figure of 0.71.

However, the recent form shows Medeama with a mixed record of L-W-W-W-W-D and Aduana Stars with W-L-W-W-W-L. This inconsistency could affect the outcome. Additionally, the chances for Over 2.5 goals are at 46% and both teams to score is at 43%, indicating potential for a low-scoring match.

Medeama vs Aduana Stars: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMedeamaDrawAduana Stars
Model62%25%13%
Market———
Published62%25%13%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 0.71.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Medeama and Aduana Stars expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.79Medeama
0.71Aduana Stars
Total expected goals
2.50
Attack rating (Medeama / Aduana Stars)
1.60 / 0.92
Defence rating (Medeama / Aduana Stars)
1.17 / 0.81

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Medeama vs Aduana Stars score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.3% 4.8% 2.1% 0.5% 0.1% 1 13.7% 11.5% 3.7% 0.9% 0.2% 2 13.2% 9.3% 3.3% 0.8% 0.2% 3 7.8% 5.6% 2.0% 0.5% 0.1% 4+ 5.3% 3.7% 1.3% 0.3% 0.1%

Rows: Medeama goals. Columns: Aduana Stars goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Medeama vs Aduana Stars goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 72%
Over 2.5 46%
Over 3.5 24%
Both teams to score
43%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Medeama vs Aduana Stars

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Medeama62%1.61
Draw25%4.07
Aduana Stars13%7.55
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.546%2.19
Under 2.554%1.84
Both teams to scoreYes43%2.31
No57%1.77
Double chance1X (Medeama or draw)87%1.15
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Aduana Stars)38%2.65
Handicap -1Medeama win by 2+37%2.70
Push (exactly one goal)25%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Medeama and Aduana Stars recent form

Medeama 4W 1D 1L
Aduana Stars 4W 0D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Medeama at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.67
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.7 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

Aduana Stars away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
0.33
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Medeama at home only, Aduana Stars away only.

Medeama vs Aduana Stars head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Medeama 3 · draws 4 · Aduana Stars 3.

MedeamaDrawsAduana Stars
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-14Medeama1-1Aduana StarsGhana Premier League
2025-11-08Aduana Stars0-0MedeamaGhana Premier League
2025-03-23Medeama2-0Aduana StarsPremier League
2024-10-28Aduana Stars2-2MedeamaPremier League
2024-03-21Medeama2-0Aduana StarsPremier League
2023-09-24Aduana Stars2-0MedeamaPremier League
2023-03-12Aduana Stars1-0MedeamaPremier League
2022-10-30Medeama0-1Aduana StarsPremier League
2022-05-02Aduana Stars1-1MedeamaPremier League
2021-12-26Medeama1-0Aduana StarsPremier League

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Medeama to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Medeama