Updated

Malta Premier League · Matchday 11

Floriana vs Valletta FC

Alin prediction Valletta FC to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
FlorianaDrawValletta FC
  • WhyBetter recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Floriana vs Valletta FC preview

Floriana faces Valletta FC with a 40% chance for Valletta to win and a 35% chance for Floriana. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, with Valletta FC expected to score 1.75 goals compared to Floriana's 1.64. Both teams have shown strong attacking form, leading to a 66% probability of Over 2.5 goals and a 68% chance for both teams to score.

However, recent performances could influence the outcome. Valletta FC has won 5 of their last 6 matches, while Floriana has drawn 3 of their last 5. The head-to-head record shows 1 win each and 3 draws in their last 5 meetings, indicating that Floriana could still pose a challenge despite their recent form.

Floriana vs Valletta FC: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceFlorianaDrawValletta FC
Model35%25%40%
Market———
Published35%25%40%
Edge———
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Floriana and Valletta FC expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.64Floriana
1.75Valletta FC
Total expected goals
3.40
Attack rating (Floriana / Valletta FC)
1.43 / 1.33
Defence rating (Floriana / Valletta FC)
1.12 / 0.83

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Floriana vs Valletta FC score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.3% 4.9% 5.1% 3.0% 2.0% 1 4.5% 10.6% 8.5% 4.9% 3.2% 2 4.5% 7.9% 7.0% 4.1% 2.6% 3 2.5% 4.3% 3.8% 2.2% 1.5% 4+ 1.5% 2.6% 2.3% 1.3% 0.9%

Rows: Floriana goals. Columns: Valletta FC goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Floriana vs Valletta FC goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 86%
Over 2.5 66%
Over 3.5 44%
Both teams to score
68%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Floriana vs Valletta FC

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Floriana35%2.82
Draw25%4.07
Valletta FC40%2.50
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.566%1.52
Under 2.534%2.94
Both teams to scoreYes68%1.48
No32%3.09
Double chance1X (Floriana or draw)60%1.67
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Valletta FC)65%1.55
Handicap -1Valletta FC win by 2+21%4.67
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Floriana and Valletta FC recent form

Floriana 2W 3D 1L
Valletta FC 5W 1D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Floriana at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-2-1
Win rate
40%
Goals for / match
2.40
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
1 of 5
  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 6 penalties (67%).

Valletta FC away

Record (W-D-L)
5-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.40
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
5 of 5
  • They have won 7 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Floriana at home only, Valletta FC away only.

Floriana vs Valletta FC head-to-head

Last 5 meetings: Floriana 1 · draws 3 · Valletta FC 1.

FlorianaDrawsValletta FC
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-09Valletta FC0-0FlorianaMalta Premier League
2026-04-18Floriana2-0Valletta FCMalta Premier League
2026-02-04Valletta FC0-0FlorianaMalta Premier League
2026-01-10Floriana0-0Valletta FCMalta Premier League
2025-09-16Floriana0-2Valletta FCMalta Premier League

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Valletta FC to win Predicted score 1 – 2 C Bet on Valletta FC