Updated

Nigeria Premier Football League · Matchday 11

Doma United vs Ikorodu City

· Pantami Stadium, Gombe

Alin prediction Doma United to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Doma UnitedDrawIkorodu City
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.81 vs 0.87.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Doma United vs Ikorodu City preview

Doma United has a 60% chance to win against Ikorodu City, who have a 15% chance according to our model. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a 12% probability. Doma United's expected goals stand at 1.80, while Ikorodu City's is 0.81, indicating a potential advantage for the home side.

However, the model shows a 48% chance for Over 2.5 goals and a 47% chance for both teams to score. This suggests that while Doma United is favored, unexpected performances from Ikorodu City could alter the outcome. Recent form also indicates inconsistency, with Doma United's last five matches showing two draws and three losses.

Doma United vs Ikorodu City: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceDoma UnitedDrawIkorodu City
Model59%25%17%
Market———
Published59%25%17%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.81 vs 0.87.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Doma United and Ikorodu City expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.81Doma United
0.87Ikorodu City
Total expected goals
2.68
Attack rating (Doma United / Ikorodu City)
1.04 / 1.22
Defence rating (Doma United / Ikorodu City)
1.15 / 1.18

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Doma United vs Ikorodu City score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 7.9% 4.9% 2.6% 0.8% 0.2% 1 11.3% 11.9% 4.7% 1.4% 0.4% 2 11.2% 9.8% 4.3% 1.2% 0.3% 3 6.8% 5.9% 2.6% 0.7% 0.2% 4+ 4.6% 4.0% 1.8% 0.5% 0.1%

Rows: Doma United goals. Columns: Ikorodu City goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Doma United vs Ikorodu City goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 92%
Over 1.5 76%
Over 2.5 50%
Over 3.5 28%
Both teams to score
50%
No goals (0–0)
8%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Doma United vs Ikorodu City

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Doma United59%1.71
Draw25%4.02
Ikorodu City17%6.02
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550%1.99
Under 2.550%2.01
Both teams to scoreYes50%2.01
No50%1.99
Double chance1X (Doma United or draw)83%1.20
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Ikorodu City)41%2.41
Handicap -1Doma United win by 2+35%2.90
Push (exactly one goal)24%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Doma United and Ikorodu City recent form

Doma United 1W 2D 3L
Ikorodu City 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Doma United at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-2-0
Win rate
60%
Goals for / match
1.60
Goals against / match
0.60
Clean sheets
3 of 5
  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Ikorodu City away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.80
Goals against / match
1.60
Clean sheets
1 of 5
  • They have won 3 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Doma United at home only, Ikorodu City away only.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Doma United to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Doma United