Updated

Premier Soccer League · Matchday 8

Chippa United vs Kruger United

· Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane

Alin prediction Chippa United to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

18% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Chippa UnitedDrawKruger United

Chippa United vs Kruger United preview

In the upcoming match between Chippa United and Kruger United, the 1X2 probabilities show Chippa United at 47%, with a most likely scoreline of 1-0 at 18%. Chippa United has an expected goals figure of 1.16 compared to Kruger United's 0.65, indicating a stronger attacking performance.

However, the confidence grade is C, suggesting uncertainty in the outcome. While there is a 34% chance for both teams to score, Kruger United's recent form, with 4 losses in their last 5 matches, could impact their ability to find the net. Additionally, the low 27% for Over 2.5 goals reflects a potential struggle for high-scoring action.

Chippa United vs Kruger United: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceChippa UnitedDrawKruger United
Model47%34%19%
Market———
Published47%34%19%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.16 vs 0.65.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Chippa United and Kruger United expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.16Chippa United
0.65Kruger United
Total expected goals
1.81
Attack rating (Chippa United / Kruger United)
0.76 / 0.64
Defence rating (Chippa United / Kruger United)
1.10 / 1.35

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Chippa United vs Kruger United score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 17.5% 9.4% 3.5% 0.7% 0.1% 1 17.7% 13.6% 4.0% 0.9% 0.2% 2 11.0% 7.2% 2.3% 0.5% 0.1% 3 4.3% 2.8% 0.9% 0.2% 0.0% 4+ 1.6% 1.0% 0.3% 0.1% 0.0%

Rows: Chippa United goals. Columns: Kruger United goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Chippa United vs Kruger United goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 82%
Over 1.5 55%
Over 2.5 27%
Over 3.5 11%
Both teams to score
34%
No goals (0–0)
18%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Chippa United vs Kruger United

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Chippa United47%2.13
Draw34%2.97
Kruger United19%5.15
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.527%3.66
Under 2.573%1.38
Both teams to scoreYes34%2.93
No66%1.52
Double chance1X (Chippa United or draw)81%1.24
12 (either side)66%1.51
X2 (draw or Kruger United)53%1.88
Handicap -1Chippa United win by 2+21%4.75
Push (exactly one goal)26%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Chippa United and Kruger United recent form

Chippa United 1W 4D 1L
Kruger United 1W 1D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Chippa United at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-3-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

Kruger United away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Chippa United at home only, Kruger United away only.

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Prediction snapshot Chippa United to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Chippa United