Updated

Premier Soccer League · Matchday 8

Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants

· Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane

Alin prediction Sekhukhune United to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

13% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Sekhukhune UnitedDrawMarumo Gallants

Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants preview

In the Premier Soccer League fixture between Sekhukhune United and Marumo Gallants, the 1X2 probabilities show Sekhukhune United at 59%, with a likely scoreline of 1-0 at 13%. Sekhukhune United's expected goals stand at 1.72, compared to Marumo Gallants' 0.76.

However, both teams to score and Over 2.5 goals are each at 45%, indicating a possibility for a more open game. Recent form also suggests a challenge for Marumo Gallants, who have lost their last 6 matches. The confidence grade is C, reflecting uncertainty in the outcome.

Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceSekhukhune UnitedDrawMarumo Gallants
Model59%26%15%
Market———
Published59%26%15%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.72 vs 0.76.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Sekhukhune United and Marumo Gallants expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.72Sekhukhune United
0.76Marumo Gallants
Total expected goals
2.47
Attack rating (Sekhukhune United / Marumo Gallants)
1.12 / 0.72
Defence rating (Sekhukhune United / Marumo Gallants)
1.14 / 1.35

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.5% 5.3% 2.4% 0.6% 0.1% 1 13.4% 12.0% 4.1% 1.0% 0.2% 2 12.4% 9.4% 3.6% 0.9% 0.2% 3 7.1% 5.4% 2.0% 0.5% 0.1% 4+ 4.5% 3.4% 1.3% 0.3% 0.1%

Rows: Sekhukhune United goals. Columns: Marumo Gallants goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 90%
Over 1.5 72%
Over 2.5 45%
Over 3.5 24%
Both teams to score
45%
No goals (0–0)
10%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Sekhukhune United59%1.69
Draw26%3.90
Marumo Gallants15%6.64
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.545%2.23
Under 2.555%1.82
Both teams to scoreYes45%2.24
No55%1.81
Double chance1X (Sekhukhune United or draw)85%1.18
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Marumo Gallants)41%2.46
Handicap -1Sekhukhune United win by 2+34%2.92
Push (exactly one goal)25%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Sekhukhune United and Marumo Gallants recent form

Sekhukhune United 2W 2D 2L
Marumo Gallants 0W 1D 5L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Sekhukhune United at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
3 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.3 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

Marumo Gallants away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.33
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.3 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Sekhukhune United at home only, Marumo Gallants away only.

Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Sekhukhune United 0 · draws 2 · Marumo Gallants 0.

Sekhukhune UnitedDrawsMarumo Gallants
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-25Sekhukhune United1-1Marumo GallantsPremier Soccer League
2025-11-22Marumo Gallants1-1Sekhukhune UnitedPremier Soccer League

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Prediction snapshot Sekhukhune United to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Sekhukhune United