Updated

Premier Soccer League · Matchday 8

Golden Arrows vs Milford FC

· Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium, Durban

Alin prediction The draw

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 0 – 0

29% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Golden ArrowsDrawMilford FC

Golden Arrows vs Milford FC preview

In the Premier Soccer League fixture, Golden Arrows face Milford FC with 1X2 probabilities showing Golden Arrows at 28%, draw at 43%, and Milford FC at 29%. The most likely scoreline is 0-0 at 29%. Both teams to score sits at 23%, while Over 2.5 goals is only at 14%.

Both teams have similar expected goals, with Golden Arrows at 0.63 and Milford FC at 0.64. Recent form indicates Golden Arrows have drawn their last three matches, while Milford FC has a mix of results with two wins in their last six. The confidence grade for this match is C, suggesting uncertainty in the outcome.

Golden Arrows vs Milford FC: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGolden ArrowsDrawMilford FC
Model28%43%29%
Market———
Published28%43%29%
Edge———

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Golden Arrows and Milford FC expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

0.63Golden Arrows
0.64Milford FC
Total expected goals
1.28
Attack rating (Golden Arrows / Milford FC)
0.66 / 1.09
Defence rating (Golden Arrows / Milford FC)
0.64 / 0.84

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Golden Arrows vs Milford FC score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 29.0% 16.9% 5.8% 1.2% 0.2% 1 16.5% 12.5% 3.7% 0.8% 0.1% 2 5.6% 3.6% 1.2% 0.2% 0.0% 3 1.2% 0.8% 0.2% 0.1% 0.0% 4+ 0.2% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%

Rows: Golden Arrows goals. Columns: Milford FC goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Golden Arrows vs Milford FC goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 71%
Over 1.5 38%
Over 2.5 14%
Over 3.5 4%
Both teams to score
23%
No goals (0–0)
29%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Golden Arrows vs Milford FC

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Golden Arrows28%3.54
Draw43%2.34
Milford FC29%3.44
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.514%7.27
Under 2.586%1.16
Both teams to scoreYes23%4.27
No77%1.31
Double chance1X (Golden Arrows or draw)71%1.41
12 (either side)57%1.75
X2 (draw or Milford FC)72%1.39
Handicap -1Milford FC win by 2+8%12.11
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Golden Arrows and Milford FC recent form

Golden Arrows 1W 4D 1L
Milford FC 2W 3D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Golden Arrows at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-1
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
0.50
Clean sheets
3 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

Milford FC away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.7 goals per game at home against 0.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 7 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Golden Arrows at home only, Milford FC away only.

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Prediction snapshot The draw Predicted score 0 – 0 C Bet on this match