Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 7

Augsburg vs Union Berlin

· WWK Arena, Augsburg

Alin prediction Augsburg to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
AugsburgDrawUnion Berlin
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.84 vs 1.82.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Augsburg is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Augsburg1.89 Draw4.26 Union Berlin4.10

Price as of

Expected return at 1.89: -2.1% per unit staked

Augsburg vs Union Berlin preview

Augsburg faces Union Berlin with a 51% chance to win, while the most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 7% probability. The expected goals are 2.84 for Augsburg and 1.83 for Union Berlin, indicating a strong attacking performance from Augsburg.

However, recent form shows Augsburg with L-D-L-D-W-W and Union Berlin at D-W-L-L-L-D. Both teams have an 81% chance for Over 2.5 goals and a 79% chance for both teams to score, suggesting that while Augsburg may dominate, Union Berlin could still find the net, impacting the overall outcome.

Why this pick: Augsburg vs Union Berlin

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Augsburg 10, Union Berlin 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

AugsburgUnion Berlin
2.29 xG per 90 1.37
2.14 npxG per 90 1.37
22.0 PPDA 15.6
7.0 Deep completions per 90 4.5
1.39 xPTS per 90 1.10

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Augsburg vs Union Berlin: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAugsburgDrawUnion Berlin
Model53%21%26%
Market51%24%25%
Published52%23%25%
Edge0%-1%0%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.84 vs 1.82.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.89, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -2.1% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Augsburg vs Union Berlin odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Augsburg, 23 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 1.75Now 1.85 +0.10
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Augsburg1.751.85+0.10
Draw4.104.00-0.10
Union Berlin4.303.85-0.45

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Augsburg and Union Berlin expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.84Augsburg
1.82Union Berlin
Total expected goals
4.67
Attack rating (Augsburg / Union Berlin)
1.26 / 0.93
Defence rating (Augsburg / Union Berlin)
1.35 / 1.22

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Augsburg vs Union Berlin score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.4% 1.1% 2.1% 1.3% 0.9% 1 2.0% 7.0% 5.3% 3.2% 2.2% 2 4.1% 7.5% 6.8% 4.1% 2.8% 3 3.5% 6.4% 5.8% 3.5% 2.4% 4+ 4.1% 7.5% 6.9% 4.2% 2.9%

Rows: Augsburg goals. Columns: Union Berlin goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Augsburg vs Union Berlin goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 94%
Over 2.5 81%
Over 3.5 64%
Both teams to score
79%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Augsburg vs Union Berlin

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Augsburg52%1.93
Draw23%4.32
Union Berlin25%3.98
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.581%1.23
Under 2.519%5.34
Both teams to scoreYes79%1.27
No21%4.66
Double chance1X (Augsburg or draw)75%1.34
12 (either side)77%1.30
X2 (draw or Union Berlin)48%2.07
Handicap -1Augsburg win by 2+35%2.88
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Augsburg and Union Berlin recent form

Augsburg 2W 2D 2L
Union Berlin 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Augsburg at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-0
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
2.33
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.7 goals per match.
  • They average 3.0 goals per game on the road against 2.3 at home.

Union Berlin away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
5.50
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Augsburg at home only, Union Berlin away only.

Injuries & availability

Augsburg absences

  • A. Claude-Maurice muscle injury
  • N. Banks knee injury
  • S. Mounie injury

Union Berlin absences

  • A. Ilic illness
  • A. Markgraf knee injury
  • J. Juranovic achilles tendon injury
  • K. Imeri injury
  • S. Nsoki muscle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Augsburg vs Union Berlin head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Augsburg 3 · draws 3 · Union Berlin 4.

AugsburgDrawsUnion Berlin
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-16Union Berlin4-0AugsburgBundesliga
2026-01-15Augsburg1-1Union BerlinBundesliga
2025-05-17Augsburg1-2Union BerlinBundesliga
2025-01-15Union Berlin0-2AugsburgBundesliga
2024-04-12Augsburg2-0Union BerlinBundesliga
2023-11-25Union Berlin1-1AugsburgBundesliga
2023-05-06Augsburg1-0Union BerlinBundesliga
2023-01-07Augsburg0-1Union BerlinFriendlies Clubs
2023-01-07Union Berlin1-0AugsburgFriendlies Clubs
2022-11-09Union Berlin2-2AugsburgBundesliga

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Augsburg to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Augsburg