Updated

Chile Primera División · Matchday 26

Coquimbo Unido vs Union La Calera

· Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso, Coquimbo

Alin prediction Coquimbo Unido to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Coquimbo UnidoDrawUnion La Calera
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.69 vs 1.10.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Coquimbo Unido is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Coquimbo Unido1.65 Draw3.95 Union La Calera5.30

Price as of

Expected return at 1.65: -8.9% per unit staked

Coquimbo Unido vs Union La Calera preview

Coquimbo Unido faces Union La Calera with a 55% chance of winning and a predicted scoreline of 2-1, which occurs 10% of the time according to our model. Coquimbo Unido has scored an expected 1.69 goals, while Union La Calera is at 1.10.

Both teams to score stands at 56%, indicating a decent likelihood for goals from both sides. However, Coquimbo Unido's recent form shows inconsistency with 3 losses in their last 6 matches. This could affect their performance despite their strong head-to-head record of 3 wins against Union La Calera. The confidence grade is C, suggesting some uncertainty in the outcome.

Coquimbo Unido vs Union La Calera: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceCoquimbo UnidoDrawUnion La Calera
Model50%26%24%
Market57%25%18%
Published55%25%20%
Edge-2%0%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.69 vs 1.10.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.65, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -8.9% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Coquimbo Unido vs Union La Calera odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Coquimbo Unido, 4 snapshots since 2026-10-25.

Opened 1.67Now 1.62 -0.05
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Coquimbo Unido1.671.62-0.05
Draw3.623.75+0.13
Union La Calera4.805.00+0.20

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Coquimbo Unido and Union La Calera expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.69Coquimbo Unido
1.10Union La Calera
Total expected goals
2.79
Attack rating (Coquimbo Unido / Union La Calera)
1.08 / 0.82
Defence rating (Coquimbo Unido / Union La Calera)
1.17 / 0.98

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Coquimbo Unido vs Union La Calera score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 7.3% 5.6% 3.7% 1.4% 0.5% 1 9.2% 12.6% 6.3% 2.3% 0.8% 2 8.8% 9.6% 5.3% 1.9% 0.7% 3 4.9% 5.4% 3.0% 1.1% 0.4% 4+ 3.1% 3.4% 1.8% 0.7% 0.2%

Rows: Coquimbo Unido goals. Columns: Union La Calera goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Coquimbo Unido vs Union La Calera goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 78%
Over 2.5 53%
Over 3.5 31%
Both teams to score
56%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Coquimbo Unido vs Union La Calera

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Coquimbo Unido55%1.81
Draw25%3.99
Union La Calera20%5.07
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.553%1.89
Under 2.547%2.12
Both teams to scoreYes56%1.80
No44%2.25
Double chance1X (Coquimbo Unido or draw)80%1.25
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Union La Calera)45%2.23
Handicap -1Coquimbo Unido win by 2+28%3.62
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Coquimbo Unido and Union La Calera recent form

Coquimbo Unido 2W 0D 4L
Union La Calera 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Coquimbo Unido at home

Record (W-D-L)
5-3-4
Win rate
42%
Goals for / match
1.50
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
3 of 12
  • They have won 9 of their 23 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 23 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 23 matches.

Union La Calera away

Record (W-D-L)
1-3-8
Win rate
8%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
2 of 12
  • They have won 4 of their 22 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 22 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 22 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

League matches this season before kick-off: Coquimbo Unido at home only, Union La Calera away only.

Coquimbo Unido vs Union La Calera head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Coquimbo Unido 3 · draws 0 · Union La Calera 0.

Coquimbo UnidoDrawsUnion La Calera
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-24Union La Calera1-2Coquimbo UnidoChile Primera División
2025-11-02Coquimbo Unido2-0Union La CaleraChile Primera División
2025-05-17Union La Calera0-1Coquimbo UnidoChile Primera División

Other Matchday 26 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Coquimbo Unido to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Coquimbo Unido