Updated

Cyprus 1. Division · Matchday 8

Karmiotissa vs Olympiakos

· Ammochostos Stadium, Larnaca

Alin prediction Olympiakos to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
KarmiotissaDrawOlympiakos
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.92 vs 1.04.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Karmiotissa vs Olympiakos preview

In the fixture between Karmiotissa and Olympiakos, the 1X2 probabilities show Karmiotissa at 27%, a draw at 27%, and Olympiakos at 46%. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, with a 9% chance according to our model.

Karmiotissa has struggled recently, with a form of L-L-D-D-D-L, while Olympiakos has a form of D-L-D-D-D-D. This context could affect the match outcome, as Karmiotissa's expected goals stand at 1.20 compared to Olympiakos's 1.62. Both teams to score has a 57% probability, and Over 2.5 goals is at 54%.

Karmiotissa vs Olympiakos: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceKarmiotissaDrawOlympiakos
Model19%24%57%
Market———
Published19%24%57%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.92 vs 1.04.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Karmiotissa and Olympiakos expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.04Karmiotissa
1.92Olympiakos
Total expected goals
2.97
Attack rating (Karmiotissa / Olympiakos)
0.64 / 1.07
Defence rating (Karmiotissa / Olympiakos)
1.47 / 1.11

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Karmiotissa vs Olympiakos score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.2% 8.9% 9.5% 6.1% 4.5% 1 4.3% 11.4% 9.9% 6.4% 4.7% 2 2.8% 5.4% 5.2% 3.3% 2.5% 3 1.0% 1.9% 1.8% 1.2% 0.9% 4+ 0.3% 0.6% 0.6% 0.4% 0.3%

Rows: Karmiotissa goals. Columns: Olympiakos goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Karmiotissa vs Olympiakos goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 81%
Over 2.5 57%
Over 3.5 35%
Both teams to score
56%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Karmiotissa vs Olympiakos

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Karmiotissa19%5.22
Draw24%4.16
Olympiakos57%1.76
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.557%1.76
Under 2.543%2.32
Both teams to scoreYes56%1.77
No44%2.29
Double chance1X (Karmiotissa or draw)43%2.31
12 (either side)76%1.32
X2 (draw or Olympiakos)81%1.24
Handicap -1Olympiakos win by 2+34%2.94
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Karmiotissa and Olympiakos recent form

Karmiotissa 0W 3D 3L
Olympiakos 0W 5D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Karmiotissa at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.25
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game on the road against 0.3 at home.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Olympiakos away

Record (W-D-L)
0-3-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • 62% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Karmiotissa at home only, Olympiakos away only.

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Olympiakos to win Predicted score 1 – 2 C Bet on Olympiakos