Updated

Denmark 1. Division · Matchday 11

Aalborg vs Vejle

· Aalborg Portland Park, Aalborg· Referee P. Gammelholm

Full time0 – 1

Alin prediction was Vejle to win

Cblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
AalborgDrawVejle

Aalborg vs Vejle: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAalborgDrawVejle
Model27%24%49%
Market31%25%44%
Published30%25%45%
Edge-3%-2%+5%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.97 vs 1.44.
  • The market prices Vejle below the model: +5.2 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Aalborg vs Vejle odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Vejle, 11 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 1.95Now 2.12 +0.18
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Aalborg3.303.03-0.27
Draw3.723.65-0.07
Vejle1.952.12+0.18

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Aalborg and Vejle expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.44Aalborg
1.97Vejle
Total expected goals
3.42
Attack rating (Aalborg / Vejle)
1.07 / 1.33
Defence rating (Aalborg / Vejle)
1.11 / 0.93

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Aalborg vs Vejle score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.2% 5.5% 6.4% 4.2% 3.3% 1 3.8% 10.3% 9.2% 6.1% 4.7% 2 3.4% 6.8% 6.7% 4.4% 3.4% 3 1.6% 3.2% 3.2% 2.1% 1.6% 4+ 0.8% 1.6% 1.6% 1.0% 0.8%

Rows: Aalborg goals. Columns: Vejle goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Aalborg vs Vejle goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 86%
Over 2.5 66%
Over 3.5 44%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Aalborg vs Vejle

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Aalborg30%3.35
Draw25%3.99
Vejle45%2.22
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.566%1.51
Under 2.534%2.97
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.50
No33%3.00
Double chance1X (Aalborg or draw)55%1.82
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Vejle)70%1.43
Handicap -1Vejle win by 2+29%3.49
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Aalborg and Vejle recent form

Aalborg 1W 4D 1L
Vejle 1W 3D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Aalborg at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-3-1
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
0.80
Goals against / match
1.20
Clean sheets
2 of 5
  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.

Vejle away

Record (W-D-L)
2-3-0
Win rate
40%
Goals for / match
1.40
Goals against / match
0.80
Clean sheets
3 of 5
  • They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They average 3.2 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Aalborg at home only, Vejle away only.

Aalborg vs Vejle head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Aalborg 3 · draws 6 · Vejle 1.

AalborgDrawsVejle
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-04-28Aalborg0-1VejleSuperliga
2025-04-06Vejle1-1AalborgSuperliga
2024-11-03Aalborg3-3VejleSuperliga
2024-10-04Vejle2-2AalborgSuperliga
2022-03-06Aalborg0-0VejleSuperliga
2021-08-16Vejle0-1AalborgSuperliga
2021-07-03Vejle1-1AalborgFriendlies Clubs
2021-05-19Aalborg2-1VejleSuperliga
2021-04-16Vejle1-1AalborgSuperliga
2021-03-14Vejle0-2AalborgSuperliga

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match