Updated

Super League 2 · Matchday 9

Asteras Tripolis II vs Pyrgos 1968

Alin prediction Asteras Tripolis II to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

14% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Asteras Tripolis IIDrawPyrgos 1968
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.23 vs 0.86.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Asteras Tripolis II is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Asteras Tripolis II1.80 Draw3.30 Pyrgos 19684.20

Price as of

Expected return at 1.80: -12.2% per unit staked

Asteras Tripolis II vs Pyrgos 1968 preview

In the fixture between Asteras Tripolis II and Pyrgos 1968, the 1X2 probabilities show Asteras Tripolis II at 47% to win, while Pyrgos 1968 sits at 19%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with an 18% chance. Asteras Tripolis II has an expected goals figure of 1.14 compared to Pyrgos 1968's 0.62, indicating a stronger attacking performance.

However, the confidence grade is C, suggesting uncertainty in the predictions. Both teams to score has a 33% probability, and Over 2.5 goals stands at just 26%. This means if Pyrgos 1968 improves their recent form, the predicted outcome could change significantly.

Asteras Tripolis II vs Pyrgos 1968: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAsteras Tripolis IIDrawPyrgos 1968
Model43%32%25%
Market51%28%22%
Published49%29%22%
Edge-2%+1%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.23 vs 0.86.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.80, recorded — the top price across the 1 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -12.2% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Asteras Tripolis II and Pyrgos 1968 expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.23Asteras Tripolis II
0.86Pyrgos 1968
Total expected goals
2.09
Attack rating (Asteras Tripolis II / Pyrgos 1968)
0.86 / 0.81
Defence rating (Asteras Tripolis II / Pyrgos 1968)
1.11 / 1.09

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Asteras Tripolis II vs Pyrgos 1968 score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 13.7% 9.4% 4.6% 1.3% 0.3% 1 13.8% 14.4% 5.7% 1.6% 0.4% 2 9.3% 8.0% 3.5% 1.0% 0.3% 3 3.8% 3.3% 1.4% 0.4% 0.1% 4+ 1.5% 1.3% 0.6% 0.2% 0.0%

Rows: Asteras Tripolis II goals. Columns: Pyrgos 1968 goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Asteras Tripolis II vs Pyrgos 1968 goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 86%
Over 1.5 63%
Over 2.5 35%
Over 3.5 16%
Both teams to score
42%
No goals (0–0)
14%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Asteras Tripolis II vs Pyrgos 1968

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Asteras Tripolis II49%2.05
Draw29%3.48
Pyrgos 196822%4.45
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.535%2.87
Under 2.565%1.53
Both teams to scoreYes42%2.37
No58%1.73
Double chance1X (Asteras Tripolis II or draw)78%1.29
12 (either side)71%1.40
X2 (draw or Pyrgos 1968)51%1.95
Handicap -1Asteras Tripolis II win by 2+20%5.05
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Asteras Tripolis II and Pyrgos 1968 recent form

Asteras Tripolis II 2W 3D 1L
Pyrgos 1968 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Asteras Tripolis II at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
0.33
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.2 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

Pyrgos 1968 away

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-2
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
0.60
Goals against / match
0.80
Clean sheets
2 of 5
  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.3 goals per match.
  • They average 0.7 goals per game at home against 0.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 7 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Asteras Tripolis II at home only, Pyrgos 1968 away only.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Asteras Tripolis II to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Asteras Tripolis II