Updated

Honduras Liga Nacional · Apertura - 12

Estrella Roja vs Atletico Independiente

Alin prediction Estrella Roja to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Estrella RojaDrawAtletico Independiente
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.06 vs 1.26.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Estrella Roja vs Atletico Independiente preview

In the match between Estrella Roja and Atletico Independiente, the 1X2 probabilities show Estrella Roja at 57%, while Atletico Independiente sits at 20%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 10% chance of occurring. Estrella Roja has an expected goals figure of 2.03 compared to Atletico Independiente's 1.13, indicating a stronger attacking performance.

However, recent form could impact the outcome. Estrella Roja has a record of D-W-L-L-D-L, while Atletico Independiente has L-D-L-W-D-L in their last matches. The probabilities for Over 2.5 goals stand at 61% and both teams to score at 60%, suggesting a potentially high-scoring game, but inconsistencies in form may lead to unexpected results.

Estrella Roja vs Atletico Independiente: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceEstrella RojaDrawAtletico Independiente
Model55%23%22%
Market———
Published55%23%22%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.06 vs 1.26.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Estrella Roja and Atletico Independiente expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.06Estrella Roja
1.26Atletico Independiente
Total expected goals
3.32
Attack rating (Estrella Roja / Atletico Independiente)
1.11 / 0.76
Defence rating (Estrella Roja / Atletico Independiente)
1.28 / 1.21

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Estrella Roja vs Atletico Independiente score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.6% 3.6% 2.9% 1.2% 0.5% 1 6.5% 10.3% 5.9% 2.5% 1.0% 2 7.7% 9.7% 6.1% 2.6% 1.1% 3 5.3% 6.6% 4.2% 1.8% 0.7% 4+ 4.4% 5.5% 3.5% 1.5% 0.6%

Rows: Estrella Roja goals. Columns: Atletico Independiente goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Estrella Roja vs Atletico Independiente goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 85%
Over 2.5 64%
Over 3.5 42%
Both teams to score
63%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Estrella Roja vs Atletico Independiente

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Estrella Roja55%1.82
Draw23%4.34
Atletico Independiente22%4.53
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.564%1.55
Under 2.536%2.81
Both teams to scoreYes63%1.58
No37%2.73
Double chance1X (Estrella Roja or draw)78%1.28
12 (either side)77%1.30
X2 (draw or Atletico Independiente)45%2.22
Handicap -1Estrella Roja win by 2+33%2.99
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Estrella Roja and Atletico Independiente recent form

Estrella Roja 1W 2D 3L
Atletico Independiente 1W 3D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Estrella Roja at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-2
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
1.80
Goals against / match
1.60
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.

Atletico Independiente away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.60
Goals against / match
1.80
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
  • 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Estrella Roja at home only, Atletico Independiente away only.

Other Apertura - 12 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Estrella Roja to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Estrella Roja