Updated

Honduras Liga Nacional · Apertura - 12

Olancho vs Platense FC

· Estadio Juan Ramon Breve Vargas, Juticalpa

Alin prediction Olancho to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
OlanchoDrawPlatense FC
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.84 vs 1.02.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Olancho vs Platense FC preview

In the match between Olancho and Platense FC, Olancho has a 55% chance to win, while Platense FC has a 20% chance. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 10% probability. Both teams are expected to score, as indicated by the 55% chance for "both teams to score" and "Over 2.5 goals."

Olancho's recent form shows they have drawn or lost their last six matches, while Platense FC has two wins in their last six. This inconsistency could impact the expected outcome. Olancho's expected goals stand at 1.84, compared to Platense FC's 1.02, suggesting a stronger attacking performance from Olancho. However, recent form and head-to-head results indicate that surprises can happen.

Olancho vs Platense FC: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceOlanchoDrawPlatense FC
Model55%25%20%
Market———
Published55%25%20%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.84 vs 1.02.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Olancho and Platense FC expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.84Olancho
1.02Platense FC
Total expected goals
2.86
Attack rating (Olancho / Platense FC)
0.83 / 0.86
Defence rating (Olancho / Platense FC)
0.92 / 1.45

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Olancho vs Platense FC score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.8% 4.8% 3.0% 1.0% 0.3% 1 9.4% 11.8% 5.5% 1.9% 0.6% 2 9.7% 9.9% 5.1% 1.7% 0.6% 3 5.9% 6.1% 3.1% 1.1% 0.3% 4+ 4.1% 4.2% 2.2% 0.7% 0.2%

Rows: Olancho goals. Columns: Platense FC goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Olancho vs Platense FC goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 79%
Over 2.5 55%
Over 3.5 32%
Both teams to score
55%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Olancho vs Platense FC

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Olancho55%1.81
Draw25%4.02
Platense FC20%5.06
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.555%1.83
Under 2.545%2.20
Both teams to scoreYes55%1.82
No45%2.22
Double chance1X (Olancho or draw)80%1.25
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Platense FC)45%2.24
Handicap -1Olancho win by 2+32%3.09
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Olancho and Platense FC recent form

Olancho 0W 5D 1L
Platense FC 1W 1D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Olancho at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-4-0
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
1.40
Goals against / match
1.20
Clean sheets
1 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Platense FC away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-4
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.20
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 10 matches.
  • 46% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Olancho at home only, Platense FC away only.

Olancho vs Platense FC head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Olancho 3 · draws 1 · Platense FC 2.

OlanchoDrawsPlatense FC
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-26Platense FC1-0OlanchoHonduras Liga Nacional
2026-03-07Olancho2-1Platense FCHonduras Liga Nacional
2025-12-25Olancho3-1Platense FCHonduras Liga Nacional
2025-12-14Platense FC1-1OlanchoHonduras Liga Nacional
2025-11-26Platense FC2-0OlanchoHonduras Liga Nacional
2025-09-14Olancho2-1Platense FCHonduras Liga Nacional

Other Apertura - 12 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Olancho to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Olancho