Updated

Ligat Ha'al · Matchday 8

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem

· HaMoshava Stadium, Petah Tikva

Alin prediction Beitar Jerusalem to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 0 – 1

13% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Hapoel Petah TikvaDrawBeitar Jerusalem

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem preview

Hapoel Petah Tikva faces Beitar Jerusalem with a 15% chance of winning compared to Beitar's 60%. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, which aligns with expected goals of 0.77 for Hapoel and 1.78 for Beitar. Recent form shows Hapoel struggling with 1 win in their last 5 matches, while Beitar has won 4 of their last 5.

While Over 2.5 goals has a probability of 47% and both teams to score is at 46%, the match could still end with fewer goals if Hapoel fails to improve their attacking performance. Beitar's strong recent form and head-to-head record, with 3 wins in the last 4 encounters, suggest they are the stronger side heading into this match.

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceHapoel Petah TikvaDrawBeitar Jerusalem
Model15%25%60%
Market———
Published15%25%60%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 0.77.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Hapoel Petah Tikva and Beitar Jerusalem expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

0.77Hapoel Petah Tikva
1.78Beitar Jerusalem
Total expected goals
2.55
Attack rating (Hapoel Petah Tikva / Beitar Jerusalem)
0.54 / 1.11
Defence rating (Hapoel Petah Tikva / Beitar Jerusalem)
1.14 / 0.91

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.9% 12.8% 12.4% 7.3% 4.9% 1 4.9% 11.8% 9.5% 5.6% 3.8% 2 2.3% 4.1% 3.7% 2.2% 1.4% 3 0.6% 1.1% 0.9% 0.6% 0.4% 4+ 0.1% 0.2% 0.2% 0.1% 0.1%

Rows: Hapoel Petah Tikva goals. Columns: Beitar Jerusalem goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 73%
Over 2.5 47%
Over 3.5 25%
Both teams to score
46%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Hapoel Petah Tikva15%6.81
Draw25%4.01
Beitar Jerusalem60%1.66
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.547%2.13
Under 2.553%1.88
Both teams to scoreYes46%2.19
No54%1.84
Double chance1X (Hapoel Petah Tikva or draw)40%2.52
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Beitar Jerusalem)85%1.17
Handicap -1Beitar Jerusalem win by 2+36%2.81
Push (exactly one goal)25%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Hapoel Petah Tikva and Beitar Jerusalem recent form

Hapoel Petah Tikva 1W 1D 4L
Beitar Jerusalem 4W 0D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Hapoel Petah Tikva at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

Beitar Jerusalem away

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-1
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
1.67
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Hapoel Petah Tikva at home only, Beitar Jerusalem away only.

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Hapoel Petah Tikva 0 · draws 1 · Beitar Jerusalem 3.

Hapoel Petah TikvaDrawsBeitar Jerusalem
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-19Hapoel Petah Tikva0-0Beitar JerusalemLigat Ha'al
2026-04-28Beitar Jerusalem3-1Hapoel Petah TikvaLigat Ha'al
2026-01-17Hapoel Petah Tikva1-3Beitar JerusalemLigat Ha'al
2025-10-04Beitar Jerusalem5-2Hapoel Petah TikvaLigat Ha'al

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Beitar Jerusalem to win Predicted score 0 – 1 C Bet on Beitar Jerusalem