Updated

Ligat Ha'al · Matchday 9

Hapoel Tel Aviv vs Maccabi Haifa

· Bloomfield Stadium, Tel-Aviv

Alin prediction Hapoel Tel Aviv to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Hapoel Tel AvivDrawMaccabi Haifa
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 1.27.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Hapoel Tel Aviv vs Maccabi Haifa preview

Hapoel Tel Aviv faces Maccabi Haifa with a 49% chance of winning compared to 26% for Maccabi Haifa. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, which aligns with Hapoel's expected goals of 1.79 and Maccabi's 1.27. There is a 59% chance of Over 2.5 goals and a 61% chance for both teams to score.

However, Hapoel Tel Aviv's recent form shows a mix of results, including one loss in their last six matches. Maccabi Haifa also has a strong recent record, winning four of their last five. The confidence grade is C, indicating some uncertainty in the predictions.

Hapoel Tel Aviv vs Maccabi Haifa: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceHapoel Tel AvivDrawMaccabi Haifa
Model48%25%26%
Market———
Published48%25%26%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 1.27.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Hapoel Tel Aviv and Maccabi Haifa expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.79Hapoel Tel Aviv
1.27Maccabi Haifa
Total expected goals
3.06
Attack rating (Hapoel Tel Aviv / Maccabi Haifa)
1.23 / 1.52
Defence rating (Hapoel Tel Aviv / Maccabi Haifa)
0.59 / 0.94

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Hapoel Tel Aviv vs Maccabi Haifa score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.8% 4.9% 3.8% 1.6% 0.7% 1 7.3% 11.7% 6.8% 2.9% 1.2% 2 7.5% 9.5% 6.1% 2.6% 1.1% 3 4.5% 5.7% 3.6% 1.5% 0.6% 4+ 3.0% 3.8% 2.4% 1.0% 0.4%

Rows: Hapoel Tel Aviv goals. Columns: Maccabi Haifa goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Hapoel Tel Aviv vs Maccabi Haifa goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 82%
Over 2.5 59%
Over 3.5 37%
Both teams to score
61%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Hapoel Tel Aviv vs Maccabi Haifa

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Hapoel Tel Aviv48%2.06
Draw25%3.95
Maccabi Haifa26%3.82
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.559%1.70
Under 2.541%2.44
Both teams to scoreYes61%1.64
No39%2.56
Double chance1X (Hapoel Tel Aviv or draw)74%1.35
12 (either side)75%1.34
X2 (draw or Maccabi Haifa)52%1.94
Handicap -1Hapoel Tel Aviv win by 2+27%3.67
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Hapoel Tel Aviv and Maccabi Haifa recent form

Hapoel Tel Aviv 5W 0D 1L
Maccabi Haifa 5W 0D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Hapoel Tel Aviv at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.75
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
4 of 4
  • They have won 5 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 7 matches.

Maccabi Haifa away

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-1
Win rate
75%
Goals for / match
2.75
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 6 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).

League matches this season before kick-off: Hapoel Tel Aviv at home only, Maccabi Haifa away only.

Hapoel Tel Aviv vs Maccabi Haifa head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Hapoel Tel Aviv 2 · draws 0 · Maccabi Haifa 2.

Hapoel Tel AvivDrawsMaccabi Haifa
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-19Maccabi Haifa4-1Hapoel Tel AvivLigat Ha'al
2026-04-29Hapoel Tel Aviv4-0Maccabi HaifaLigat Ha'al
2026-04-06Hapoel Tel Aviv2-0Maccabi HaifaLigat Ha'al
2025-12-02Maccabi Haifa2-1Hapoel Tel AvivLigat Ha'al

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Hapoel Tel Aviv to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Hapoel Tel Aviv