Updated

Nigeria Premier Football League · Matchday 10

Barau FC vs Kwara United

Alin prediction Barau FC to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 0

14% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Barau FCDrawKwara United
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.93 vs 0.63.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Barau FC vs Kwara United preview

Barau FC faces Kwara United with a 70% chance of winning according to our model, compared to just 10% for Kwara United. The most likely scoreline is 2-0, which aligns with expected goals of 2.10 for Barau FC and 0.67 for Kwara United.

However, Barau FC's recent form shows a mix of results with D-L-D-W-D-W, while Kwara United has struggled, recording D-L-W-L-W-L. This inconsistency could impact the outcome, making it possible for the match to deviate from the predicted scoreline. With Over 2.5 goals at 52% and both teams to score at 44%, the match could still surprise.

Barau FC vs Kwara United: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBarau FCDrawKwara United
Model67%22%10%
Market———
Published67%22%10%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.93 vs 0.63.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Barau FC and Kwara United expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.93Barau FC
0.63Kwara United
Total expected goals
2.56
Attack rating (Barau FC / Kwara United)
1.19 / 1.06
Defence rating (Barau FC / Kwara United)
0.96 / 1.10

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Barau FC vs Kwara United score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.7% 3.9% 1.5% 0.3% 0.1% 1 14.0% 10.3% 3.0% 0.6% 0.1% 2 14.4% 9.1% 2.8% 0.6% 0.1% 3 9.3% 5.8% 1.8% 0.4% 0.1% 4+ 6.9% 4.4% 1.4% 0.3% 0.1%

Rows: Barau FC goals. Columns: Kwara United goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Barau FC vs Kwara United goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 73%
Over 2.5 47%
Over 3.5 25%
Both teams to score
41%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Barau FC vs Kwara United

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Barau FC67%1.48
Draw22%4.48
Kwara United10%9.71
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.547%2.13
Under 2.553%1.89
Both teams to scoreYes41%2.45
No59%1.69
Double chance1X (Barau FC or draw)90%1.11
12 (either side)78%1.29
X2 (draw or Kwara United)33%3.07
Handicap -1Barau FC win by 2+42%2.36
Push (exactly one goal)25%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Barau FC and Kwara United recent form

Barau FC 1W 4D 1L
Kwara United 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Barau FC at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-1-0
Win rate
75%
Goals for / match
2.50
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Kwara United away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-4
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 0.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Barau FC at home only, Kwara United away only.

Barau FC vs Kwara United head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Barau FC 1 · draws 0 · Kwara United 1.

Barau FCDrawsKwara United
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-19Kwara United2-1Barau FCNigeria Premier Football League
2025-11-30Barau FC3-2Kwara UnitedNigeria Premier Football League

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Barau FC to win Predicted score 2 – 0 C Bet on Barau FC